Amber Riley (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 415 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Amber Riley was born on February 15, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Amber Patrice Riley. She is an actress, known for Glee (2009), The Wiz Live! (2015) and Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (2009). See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Nobody's Fool
Mon, Apr 19 3:05 PM PDT on EPIX (596)
Nobody's Fool
Mon, Apr 19 6:05 PM PDT on EPIX (595)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 images
updated 11 Sep 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 22 Jun 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 02 Jul 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Dec 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 15 Oct 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amber Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Glee Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
(2009-2015)
The Wiz Live! Addapearle
(2015)
Infamous Elle
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 2020 Infamous
Elle
 2019 The Little Mermaid Live! (TV Movie)
Daughters of Triton Emcee
 2019 A Black Lady Sketch Show (TV Series)
Lori
- Why Are Her Pies Wet, Lord? (2019) ... Lori
 2018 Nobody's Fool
Kalli
 2016 Straight Outta Oz
Brenda
 2016 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (TV Series)
Dream Ghost #2
- Josh Has No Idea Where I Am! (2016) ... Dream Ghost #2
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Addapearle
 2015 One Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Jackie Turner
 2009-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- 2009 (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
- Child Star (2015) ... Mercedes Jones (credit only)
- A Wedding (2015) ... Mercedes Jones
 2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Amber Riley
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Amber Riley (voice)
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie)
Mercedes Jones
 2002 St. Sass (TV Movie)
Toby
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast of Glee | Leading Ladies | RILEY

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always been comfortable with my size. See more »

Trivia:

Originated the role of 'Effie White' in the West End production of 'Dreamgirls', for which she won the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical in 2017. See more »

Nickname:

Mama A

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed