STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,045 this week

John Paul Ruttan


John Paul Ruttan was born on May 12, 2001. He is an teen actor known for his roles in This Means War (2012), RoboCop (2014), Shelby (2014) and Against the Wild 2: Survive the Serengeti (2016). John Paul Ruttan's love for acting originated from watching 1980's classics such as The Goonies, Home Alone and Karate Kid. At age 6 he booked his first ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Pet Sematary and Ralph Breaks the Internet.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Murdoch Mysteries
Shipwreck (S8, Ep15)
Sat, Oct 27 2:37 AM EDT on ABC (1005)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 146 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 120 people
created 17 Dec 2014
 
a list of 4 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 
a list of 93 people
created 16 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Paul Ruttan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

RoboCop David Murphy
(2014)
(2012)
Murdoch Mysteries Young Murdoch / Young Thedore Jr / Young William Murdoch
(2009-2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2017 Emerald Code (TV Series) (2017)
 2014-2017 Saving Hope (TV Series)
Jacob Miller
- La Famiglia (2017) ... Jacob Miller
- Shine a Light (2015) ... Jacob Miller
- Joel 2:31 (AKA Apocalypse Now) (2014) ... Jacob Miller
 2017/II Dust (Short)
Clive
 2009-2015 Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series)
Young William Murdoch / Young Murdoch / Young Thedore Jr
- Summer of '75 (2015) ... Young William Murdoch
- Shipwreck (2015) ... Young Murdoch
- Mild Mild West (2009) ... Young Thedore Jr
 2014 Shelby
Jake Parker
 2014 RoboCop
David Murphy
 2013 Backpackers (TV Series)
Randall
- Balls (2013) ... Randall
- A-MILF-ey Coast (2013) ... Randall
 2013 Love, Jennifer P. (Short)
Red
 2012-2013 Royal Canadian Air Farce (TV Series)
Tennis coach / Guest Actor
- Air Farce New Year's Eve 2013 (2013) ... Tennis coach
- Air Farce New Year's Eve 2012 (2012) ... Guest Actor
 2013 I'll Follow You Down
Young Erol
 2013 Lost Girl (TV Series)
Ethan
- Adventures in Fae-bysitting (2013) ... Ethan
 2012 The L.A. Complex (TV Series)
Tyson
- Be a Man (2012) ... Tyson
 2012 This Means War
Joe
 2010 Ninety-one (Short)
Young Jack
 2010 Doodlebops Rockin' Road Show (TV Series)
Joshua
 2009 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Pirate Boy
- Waiting for a Girl Like You (2009) ... Pirate Boy
 2009 Defendor
Jack Carter - 4
 2009 The Listener (TV Series)
Boy
- Beginning to See the Light (2009) ... Boy
 2008 Will You Merry Me? (TV Movie)
Boy (uncredited)
 2008 The Two Mr. Kissels (TV Movie)
Neighbor's Child
 2008 Monday Report (TV Series)
Kid Layton
- Episode #6.1 (2008) ... Kid Layton
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Ontario Colleges See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won "Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Fim" for RoboCop at the 36th Annual Young Artists Awards in Hollywood, 2015. See more »

Nickname:

JP

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed