David Liddell Thorpe was born on December 9, 1983 in Tacoma, Washington, USA. He is known for his work on Boy with Blue (2011), Dragon Hunter (2009) and Snow Beast (2011). He has been married to Becky Brown Thorpe since December 31, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Liddell Thorpe's work have you seen?

Known For

Boy with Blue Producer
(2011)
Dragon Hunter Camera and Electrical Department
(2009)
Snow Beast Camera and Electrical Department
(2011)
The Maze Camera and Electrical Department
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
  Studio C (TV Series) (second assistant director - 40 episodes, 2013 - 2019) (first assistant director - 12 episodes, 2017 - 2019)
- Episode #9.11 (2019) ... (first assistant director) / (second assistant director)
- Episode #9.10 (2019) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #9.9 (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #9.8 (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #9.7 (2018) ... (second assistant director)
 2017 Hanneli and Anne (Short) (first assistant director)
 2015/I Riot (second assistant director)
 2013 Studio C: Best of Season 2 (TV Series) (second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (second assistant director)
 2013 Studio C: Cast Favorites Season 3 (TV Series) (second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (second assistant director)
 2013 The Best of Studio C (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 2008/II Dirt (Short) (first assistant director)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Thorpe

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed