No photo available. Represent Ruth Wallis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 411,650 this week

Ruth Wallis (1920–2007)

Ruth Wallis was born on January 5, 1920 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Ruth Shirley Wohl. She was married to Hy Pastman. She died on December 22, 2007 in South Killingly, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Wallis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
Still Waiting In The Wings Music Department
(2018)
Broadway Beat Actress
(2003)
On Stage Herself
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 2004 A Dirty Shame (performer: "Pop Up Song") / (writer: "Pop Up Song")
 1984 Before Stonewall (Documentary) (performer: "De Gay Young Lad" - uncredited) / (writer: "De Gay Young Lad" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 2003 Broadway Beat (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2018 Still Waiting In The Wings (songwriter)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1969 In Melbourne Tonight (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 18 February 1969 (1969) ... Herself
- Episode dated 13 February 1969 (1969) ... Herself
- Episode dated 3 February 1969 (1969) ... Herself
 1964 On Stage (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.2 (1964) ... Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Some of her most famous songs were collected and became the Off-Broadway hit, Boobs! The Musical: The World According to Ruth Wallis. Boobs! opened at the Triad Theater in New York City on May 19, 2003; by closing date it had played nearly 300 performances. Produced and choreographed by Broadway's Lawrence Leritz, it has had subsequent runs in New Orleans and Wichita.

Nickname:

The Queen of the Party Records

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed