STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,204 this week

Akosua Adoma Owusu


Akosua Adoma Owusu (born January 1, 1984) is a Ghanaian-American filmmaker, producer and cinematographer whose films and installation work address the collision of identities, where the African immigrant located in the United States has a "triple consciousness." Owusu interprets Du Bois' notion of double consciousness and creates a third cinematic... See full bio »

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 6632 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 1422 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akosua Adoma Owusu's work have you seen?
7 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

On Monday of Last Week
(2018)
Me broni ba
Me broni ba Producer
(2009)
Kwaku Ananse
Kwaku Ananse Producer
(2013)
Save the Rex
Save the Rex Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  Save the Rex (producer) (announced)
  Unbalanced (producer) (announced)
 2018 On Monday of Last Week (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2018 Mahogany Too (Short) (producer)
 2016 Reluctantly Queer (Short) (producer)
 2015 Bus Nut (Short) (producer)
 2014 Afronauts (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Kwaku Ananse (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2012 Split Ends, I Feel Wonderful (Short) (producer)
 2010 Drexciya (Documentary short) (producer)
 2009 Me broni ba (Short) (producer)
 2008 Boyant (Short) (producer)
 2007 Intermittent Delight (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Instead of 'Africanizing' Western stories, I'm interested in reclaiming African history rendering them into what is happening in the present day. See more »

Trivia:

She is the first baby born in Northern Virginia on January 1, 1984. See more »

Nickname:

Adoma See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed