Bo Burnham


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 402 this week
Interview
1:24 | Interview
Bo Burnham was born on August 21, 1990 in Hamilton, Massachusetts, USA as Robert Burnham. He is an actor and writer, known for Eighth Grade (2018), Bo Burnham: what. (2013) and The Big Sick (2017). See full bio »

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Eighth Grade
Sun, Jan 24 5:15 AM PST on SHOCSE (581)
Hall Pass
Mon, Jan 25 12:34 AM PST on MOMAX (551)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 22 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 10 images
updated 30 Nov 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 29 Mar 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 16 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bo Burnham's work have you seen?

User Polls

27 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Eighth Grade Writer
(2018)
(2013)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2022 Sesame Street (pre-production) (rumored)
 2020 Promising Young Woman
Ryan
 2017 Comrade Detective (TV Series)
Sergiu
- The Invisible Hand (2017) ... Sergiu (voice)
 2017 Rough Night
Tobey
 2017 The Big Sick
CJ
 2016 We Bare Bears (TV Series)
Andy Bangs / Additional Voices
- Nom Nom's Entourage (2016) ... Andy Bangs / Additional Voices (voice)
 2015 Key and Peele (TV Series)
Lyle
- A Cappella Club (2015) ... Lyle
 2015 Kroll Show (TV Series)
Diz
- The Time of My Life (2015) ... Diz
- The Commonwealth Games (2015) ... Diz
 2014 Bo Burnham: Repeat Stuff (Video short)
Bo
 2014 Watsky: Whoa Whoa Whoa (Video short)
Arsonist
 2014 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
Chipp McCapp
- Flu Season 2 (2014) ... Chipp McCapp
 2013 Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous (TV Series)
Zach Stone
- Zach Stone Is Gonna Be a Hero (2013) ... Zach Stone
- Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Scary (2013) ... Zach Stone
- Zach Stone Is Gonna Be an Actor (2013) ... Zach Stone
- Zach Stone Is Gonna Go Missing (2013) ... Zach Stone
 2011 Hall Pass
Bartender
 2009 American Virgin
Rudy
 2009 Funny People
Yo Teach Cast Member
 2009 Yo Teach...! (TV Mini-Series)
Bo
- Ca' Shawn is Pregnant (2009) ... Bo
- Cyber Bullying (2009) ... Bo
- MC Shakespeare (2009) ... Bo
- EPK (2009) ... Bo
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Height:

6' 5½" (1.97 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when being called homophobic] It's so ironic because gay bashers were the ones labeling me in high school. I try and write satire that's well-intentioned. But those intentions have to be hidden. It can't be completely clear and that's what makes it comedy. See more »

Trivia:

Was a star on YouTube by 16. He has 1.4 million subscribers to his YouTube channel. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Nickname:

The Tie-Dye Shirt Kid

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed