No photo available. Represent Gilbert Melendez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 808,325 this week

Gilbert Melendez

Melendez, a Mexican-American, is from Santa Ana, California, and wrestled during high school. Melendez always enjoyed combat sports and competition, but did not start training in MMA until after college when he was introduced to the sport by his good friend and MMA fighter Jake Shields. Melendez attended San Francisco State University and was ... See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 27 people
created 05 Sep 2015
 
a list of 120 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 28 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gilbert Melendez's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dragon Eyes
(2012)
Supreme Champion
(2010)
The Ultimate Fighter
(2014)
American Brawler
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2014 The Ultimate Fighter (TV Series)
 2012 Dragon Eyes
Trey
 2010 Supreme Champion
Logger
Show Show Self (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gilbert Q. Melendez

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Melendez and his girlfriend Keri Anne have a daughter born August 8, 2010. See more »

Nickname:

El Nino See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed