Robert Kirkman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,515 this week
Trailer
2:06 | Trailer
Robert Kirkman was born on November 30, 1978 in Richmond, Kentucky, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Walking Dead (2010), Fear the Walking Dead (2015) and Invincible. See full bio »

Must-See August Movies and TV

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Doc of the Dead
Wed, Aug 19 5:45 AM PDT on EPIX (677)
Doc of the Dead
Wed, Aug 19 8:45 AM PDT on EPIX (676)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 137 people
updated 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 267 people
updated 06 Jul 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 22 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 12 Mar 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 May 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 May 2016
 
a list of 2152 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Kirkman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2010-2020)
(2015-2019)
Invincible Writer
Outcast Writer
(2016-2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  Invincible (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.8 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.6 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.5 ... (creator)
- Episode #1.4 ... (creator)
 2020 The Young Rick (Short)
  The Walking Dead (TV Series) (based on the series of graphic novels by - 143 episodes, 2010 - 2020) (written by - 7 episodes, 2010 - 2014) (based on the graphic novel - 3 episodes, 2018)
- The Tower (2020) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by)
- Look at the Flowers (2020) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by)
- What We Become (2020) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by)
- Walk with Us (2020) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by)
- Morning Star (2020) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by)
 2018-2019 The Walking Dead Motion Comic (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Miles Behind Us (2019)
- Dead Weight (2019)
- Goodbye (2019)
- Armed (2019)
- Family (2018)
  Fear the Walking Dead (TV Series) (based on the series of graphic novels by - 69 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (created by - 62 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (developed by - 7 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (written by - 1 episode, 2015) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2015) (television story by - 1 episode, 2015)
- End of the Line (2019) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) / (creator)
- Channel 5 (2019) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) / (creator)
- Today and Tomorrow (2019) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) / (creator)
- Leave What You Don't (2019) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) / (creator)
- Ner Tamid (2019) ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) / (creator)
 2018 Super Dinosaur (TV Series) (creator)
 2018 Thief of Thieves (Video Game) (creator)
 2017 Robot Chicken (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
  Outcast (TV Series) (based on the comic book series by - 20 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (created by - 20 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (written for television by - 2 episodes, 2016)
- To the Sea (2017) ... (based on the comic book series by) / (creator)
- This Is How It Starts (2017) ... (based on the comic book series by) / (creator)
- Mercy (2017) ... (based on the comic book series by) / (creator)
- Alone When It Comes (2017) ... (based on the comic book series by) / (creator)
- Fireflies (2017) ... (based on the comic book series by) / (creator)
 2017 Jon Snow meets Rick Grimes (Video short) (creator)
 2015 Tekken 7 (Video Game) (character: Negan - uncredited)
 2013 The Walking Dead: Season Two (Video Game) (based on the series of graphic novels by)
 2013 The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct (Video Game) (based on the series of graphic novels by)
 2012 The Walking Dead: Assault (Video Game)
 2012 The Walking Dead Social Game (Video Game) (based on the series of graphic novels by)
 2012 The Walking Dead (Video Game) (based on the series of graphic novels by)
 2008 Invincible (TV Series) (comic book co-creator - 19 episodes)
- Episode #1.18 (2008) ... (comic book co-creator)
- Episode #1.17 (2008) ... (comic book co-creator)
- Episode #1.12 (2008) ... (comic book co-creator)
- Episode #1.11 (2008) ... (comic book co-creator)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (comic book co-creator)
 2008 Battle Pope (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Shipley Brothers

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the similarities between the beginning of "The Walking Dead" comic and 28 Days Later... (2002)] I saw '28 Days Later' shortly before the first issue of Walking Dead was released. That first issue came out in October of 2003 and '28 Days Later' was released in the States in June of 2003. So we were working on our second issue by the time I saw it. It was going to be a matter of somehow trying ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed