Desiree Akhavan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 471 this week
Trailer
0:41 | Trailer
Desiree Akhavan was born on December 27, 1984 in New York City, New York, USA. She is an actress and director, known for Appropriate Behavior (2014), The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018) and Ramy (2019). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 people
updated 14 Jun 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jul 2016
 
a list of 4912 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Desiree Akhavan's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2014)
Ramy Director
(2020)
The Bisexual Leila
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 2018 The Bisexual (TV Series)
Leila
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... Leila
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Leila
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... Leila
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... Leila
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... Leila
 2016-2018 Flowers (TV Series)
Carol
- Episode #2.2 (2018) ... Carol
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Carol
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Carol
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Carol
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Carol
 2017 Creep 2
Sara
 2016 The Circuit (TV Movie)
Angie
 2015 Girls (TV Series)
Chandra
- Cubbies (2015) ... Chandra
- Female Author (2015) ... Chandra
- Triggering (2015) ... Chandra
 2014 Appropriate Behavior
Shirin
 2010-2012 The Slope (TV Series short)
Desiree
- Fashion Forward (2012) ... Desiree
- Conversion Therapy (2012) ... Desiree
- The 5 Stages of Grief (2012) ... Desiree
- Pride and Prejudice (2012) ... Desiree
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Desiree Akhaven
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the Queer Palm jury at the 2015 Cannes Film Festival.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed