No photo available. Represent James Brooks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,617,748 this week

James Brooks (XII)

James Brooks was born on December 28, 1958 in Warner Robins, Georgia, USA as James Robert Brooks. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Brooks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The NFL on CBS
The NFL on CBS Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
(1985-1988)
The NFL on NBC
The NFL on NBC Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back / Himself - San Diego Chargers Running Back
(1981-1991)
NFL Monday Night Football
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back / Himself - San Diego Chargers Running Back / Himself - Cleveland Browns Running Back
(1981-1992)
ESPN's Sunday Night Football
ESPN's Sunday Night Football Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1981-1992 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back / Himself - San Diego Chargers Running Back / Himself - Cleveland Browns Running Back
- Miami Dolphins vs. Cleveland Browns (1992) ... Himself - Cleveland Browns Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Miami Dolphins (1991) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Buffalo Bills (1991) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Cleveland Browns (1990) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Seattle Seahawks (1990) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1981-1991 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back / Himself - San Diego Chargers Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Houston Oilers (1991) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Cincinnati Bengals vs. Los Angeles Raiders (1991) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- AFC Wild Card Game: Houston Oilers vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1991) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Los Angeles Rams (1990) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Chicago Bears (1989) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1990-1991 TNT Sunday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1991) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Atlanta Falcons (1990) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1990 ESPN's Sunday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1990) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1989 Super Bowl XXIII (TV Movie)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1989 1988 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1985-1988 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Washington Redskins vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1988) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Phoenix Cardinals vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1988) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
- Dallas Cowboys vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1985) ... Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Running Back
 1982 1981 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - San Diego Chargers Running Back
 1981 1981 NFL Draft (TV Movie)
Himself - 24th Overall Pick
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Led the NFL in All-Purpose Yards in 1981 (2,093) and 1982 (1,383). See more »

Nickname:

J.R.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed