No photo available. Represent Phil Garner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 646,572 this week

Phil Garner (II)

Phil Garner was born on April 30, 1949 in Jefferson City, Tennessee, USA as Philip Mason Garner. He has been married to Carol Garner since April 11, 1971. They have three children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Garner's work have you seen?

Known For

Monday Night Baseball Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
(1976)
1986 National League Championship Series Himself - Houston Astros Third Baseman
(1986)
1979 National League Championship Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Second Baseman / Shortstop
(1979)
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Milwaukee Brewers Manager / Himself - Houston Astros Manager / Himself - Detroit Tigers Manager / Himself - Houston Astros First Base Coach / Himself - Houston Astros Third Base Coach
(1990-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2010-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Postseason Catches (2011) ... Himself
- Animal Nicknames (2011) ... Himself
- Unique Uniforms (2010) ... Himself
 2006 Pardon the Interruption (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 29 September 2006 (2006) ... Himself
- Episode dated 27 June 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 1990-2006 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Brewers Manager / Himself - Houston Astros Manager / Himself - Detroit Tigers Manager / ...
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Houston Astros (2006) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Houston Astros (2006) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- San Francisco Giants vs. Houston Astros (2005) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- Milwaukee Brewers vs. Houston Astros (2004) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- Chicago White Sox vs. Detroit Tigers (2001) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Manager
 2006 2006 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 2005 2005 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- Game 3 (2005) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
 2005 Costas Now (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Himself
 2004 2004 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- Game 4 (2004) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- Game 2 (2004) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
- Game 1 (2004) ... Himself - Houston Astros Manager
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Charlie Finley (2000) ... Himself
 1995 1995 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Coach
 1986 1986 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Houston Astros Third Baseman
- Game 6 (1986) ... Himself - Houston Astros Third Baseman
- Game 4 (1986) ... Himself - Houston Astros Third Baseman
- Game 2 (1986) ... Himself - Houston Astros Third Baseman
 1982 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 8 December 1982 (1982) ... Himself - Guest
 1980 1980 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Second Baseman
 1979 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles (Video)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Second Baseman
 1979 1979 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Second Baseman / Shortstop
- Game 3 (1979) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Second Baseman
- Game 2 (1979) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Second Baseman
- Game 1 (1979) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Second Baseman / Shortstop
 1976 1976 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Second Baseman
 1976 Monday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
- Cleveland Indians vs. Oakland Athletics (1976) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
 1975 1975 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
- Game 3 (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
- Game 2 (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
- Game 1 (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Second Baseman
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Major league baseball player with the Oakland Athletics (1973-1976), Pittsburgh Pirates (1977-1981[start]), Houston Astros (1981[end]-1987[start]), Los Angeles Dodgers (1987[end]), and San Francisco Giants (1988). See more »

Nickname:

Scrap Iron

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed