Nilam Farooq


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,769 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Nilam Farooq was born on September 26, 1989 in Berlin, Germany. She is known for Contra (2020), Leipzig Homicide (2001) and SOKO: Der Prozess (2013). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 2731 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 
a list of 811 people
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 82 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 
a list of 124 people
created 26 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nilam Farooq's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Contra Naima Hamid
(2020)
Leipzig Homicide Olivia Fareedi
(2013-2019)
SOKO: Der Prozess Olivia Fareedi
(2013)
Susi Rezeptionistin
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 2022 Freibad
Yasemin
 2022 Eingeschlossene Gesellschaft
Sara Schuster
 2021 The Four of Us
Janina / Ben's fiancee
 2021 The Witnesses (TV Mini Series)
Carla Perera
- Carla Perera (2021) ... Carla Perera
 2020/I Contra
Naima Hamid
 2020 Susi (Podcast Series)
Rezeptionistin
- Der Marker (2020) ... Rezeptionistin
- Hoffnung ist ein Fehler (2020) ... Rezeptionistin
 2019 Rate Your Date
Patricia
 2019 Sweethearts
Rita
 2013-2019 Leipzig Homicide (TV Series)
Olivia Fareedi
- Mein Kind (2019) ... Olivia Fareedi
- Die falsche Muse (2018) ... Olivia Fareedi
- Der Schattenmann (2018) ... Olivia Fareedi
- Stich ins Herz (2018) ... Olivia Fareedi
- Nein heißt nein (2018) ... Olivia Fareedi
 2018 Haunted Hospital
Betty
 2017 My Blind Date with Life
Sheela
 2016 Time Heroes
Polizistin Lara
 2016 Mitten in Deutschland: NSU (TV Mini Series)
Gamze Kubasik
- Die Opfer - Vergesst mich nicht (2016) ... Gamze Kubasik
 2015 Police Call 110 (TV Series)
Sazzit Dimaev
- Grenzgänger (2015) ... Sazzit Dimaev
 2015 Tatort (TV Series)
Rana Akhtar
- Roomservice (2015) ... Rana Akhtar
 2014 Letters from Santiago (TV Movie)
Laura Helmer
 2013 SOKO: Der Prozess (TV Mini Series)
Olivia Fareedi
- Bis die Maske fällt (2013) ... Olivia Fareedi
- Väter und Söhne (2013) ... Olivia Fareedi (uncredited)
 2013 Der Passagier (Short)
Meike Kösters
 2011 George Schmitzki (Short)
Mila Meerbach
 2011 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Milena Petric
- Tödliche Ermittlung (2011) ... Milena Petric (as Nilam M. Farooq)
 2010 Suzan (TV Short)
Suzan Kelek
 2010 Tintenfischwolken (Short)
Julia
 2010 Permanent Red (Short)
Maryam
 2010 Danni Lowinski (TV Series)
Zeynap Özlan
- Selbstbestimmung (2010) ... Zeynap Özlan
 2010 Stolberg (TV Series)
Dilara Erkal
- Bei Anruf Mord (2010) ... Dilara Erkal
 2009 Shit Happens (Short)
Larissa
 2009 Bella Block (TV Series)
Yildiz
- Vorsehung (2009) ... Yildiz
 2008 Adems Sohn (TV Movie)
Cousine Tuba
 2008 Stiller Frühling
Lara
 2007 Türk Rulet (Short)
Aiche
 2007 Alle lieben Jimmy (TV Series)
Lisa
- Der Pornostar (2007) ... Lisa
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Supporting role of 'Marie' in the social-spot 'Grafitti' - Directed by Lothar Herzog. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Daaruum | Nilam M. Farooq | Nilam Michaela Farooq

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trainee of Kristiane Kupfer at the Special Coaching Actors Studio.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed