No photo available. Represent Roxy Shahidi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,419 this week

Roxy Shahidi

Roxy Shahidi was born on March 12, 1983 in Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK. She is an actress, known for National Theatre Live: Othello (2013), Emmerdale Farm (1972) and Sinchronicity (2006). She has been married to Arsher Ali since 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Related News

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 46 people
created 21 Jun 2014
 
a list of 9999 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 391 people
created 18 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roxy Shahidi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Emmerdale Farm Leyla Harding / Leyla Cavanagh
(2008-2022)
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2008-2022 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Leyla Harding / Leyla Cavanagh
- Episode #1.9474 (2022) ... Leyla Cavanagh
- Episode #1.9473 (2022) ... Leyla Cavanagh
- Episode #1.9472 (2022) ... Leyla Cavanagh
- Episode #1.9471 (2022) ... Leyla Cavanagh
- Episode #1.9470 (2022) ... Leyla Cavanagh
 2020 Naimh Armstrong: On A Different Planet (Short)
Miss Hussain
 2013 National Theatre Live: Othello
Bianca (as Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi)
 2006 Sinchronicity (TV Series)
Ivory
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Ivory (as Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2020 Emmerdale: Soapy Slip-Ups (TV Special)
Self
 2011-2020 This Morning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 13 August 2020 (2020) ... Self
- Episode dated 16 August 2017 (2017) ... Self
- Episode dated 2 August 2011 (2011) ... Self
 2016-2019 Lorraine (TV Series)
Self - Guest / Self
- Episode dated 10 May 2019 (2019) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 4 September 2017 (2017) ... Self - Guest
- Episode dated 17 August 2017 (2017) ... Self
- Episode dated 16 August 2016 (2016) ... Self - Guest
 2015 Get Your Act Together (TV Series)
Self - Contestant
- Heat Five (2015) ... Self - Contestant
 2014 Text Santa 2014 (TV Special)
Leyla Harding
 2013 The Wright Stuff (TV Series)
Self - Guest Panelist
- Episode #18.9 (2013) ... Self - Guest Panelist (as Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi)
 2010 All Star Family Fortunes (TV Series)
Self
- This Morning vs. Emmerdale (2010) ... Self (as Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rokhsanah Ghawam-Shahidi | Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Arsher Ali  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served as bridesmaid to her Emmerdale Farm (1972) co-star Charley Webb at her wedding to Matthew Wolfenden on February10, 2018. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed