George Young (XIII)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,292 this week
Trailer
2:06 | Trailer
George Young was born on February 29, 1980 in London, England, UK. He is an actor and writer, known for Malignant (2021), Home (2018) and Containment (2016). He has been married to Janet Hsieh since January 26, 2015. They have one child. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 05 Apr 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Jul 2015
 
a list of 888 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 
a list of 107 people
created 05 Jan 2020
 
a list of 2 people
created 29 Nov 2020
 
a list of 95 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Malignant Kekoa Shaw
(2021)
Home Alex
(2018)
Containment Victor Cannerts / Dr. Victor Cannerts
(2016)
Grace Charles
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2021/I Malignant
Kekoa Shaw
 2020 Playing Games (Short)
Colin
 2019 Déjà vu (TV Series)
George
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... George
 2019 Anthem (Video Game)
Herschel (voice)
 2019 Mechanical Souls (Video short)
Li-Wei Zhang
 2018/V Home (Short)
Alex
 2018/II The Visit (Short)
Ah-Jun
 2016 Containment (TV Series)
Victor Cannerts / Dr. Victor Cannerts
- Path to Paradise (2016) ... Victor Cannerts
- Yes Is the Only Living Thing (2016) ... Victor Cannerts
- Nothing Gold Can Stay (2016) ... Victor Cannerts
- A Time to Be Born (2016) ... Victor Cannerts
- A Kingdom Divided Against Itself (2016) ... Victor Cannerts
 2015 In the Room
Vernon
 2014 Grace (TV Mini Series)
Charles
- Episode 4 (2014) ... Charles
- Episode 3 (2014) ... Charles
- Episode 2 (2014) ... Charles
- Episode 1 (2014) ... Charles
 2014 Served H.O.T (TV Series)
George (2014)
 2013 Final Recipe
Bob 'Benny' Tan
 2013 Mata Mata (TV Series)
Phillip Baptiste
 2013 Marry Me (TV Series)
Romeo (2013)
 2012 Joys of Life (TV Series)
Peterson (2012)
 2012 Yours Fatefully (TV Series)
James
- Episode #1.18 (2012) ... James
- Episode #1.17 (2012) ... James
- Episode #1.15 (2012) ... James
- Episode #1.14 (2012) ... James
- Episode #1.13 (2012) ... James
 2011 The Pupil (TV Series)
Benjamin Wong
- Staying Abreast of the Game (2011) ... Benjamin Wong
- Extra Curricular (2011) ... Benjamin Wong
- Neither a Borrower Nor a Lender... (2011) ... Benjamin Wong
- Falling Out of Favour (2011) ... Benjamin Wong
- Maid in Singapore (2011) ... Benjamin Wong
 2010 Jhootha Hi Sahi
Nick
 2009 Postcards from London (Short)
Mike
 2009 The Brian Jackson Show (TV Series)
Tony Donald
- The Suzy Soldier (2009) ... Tony Donald
- The Blind Dancing Suitcase (2009) ... Tony Donald
- The Chinese Video Cat (2009) ... Tony Donald
- The Hypnotic Hippo God (2009) ... Tony Donald
 2008 Casualty (TV Series)
Bruce Ellis
- The Great Pretenders (2008) ... Bruce Ellis
- Face the World (2008) ... Bruce Ellis
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Instagram

Alternate Names:

Yu Wei Wu | George Ng Young

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Janet Hsieh  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

George was born in London, England, and is mixed race Chinese and Greek. His father is Chinese (from Malaysia), and mother is Greek (from Cyprus). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed