No photo available. Represent Bill Collins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 120,344 this week

Bill Collins (XVI) (1928–1997)

Bill Collins was born in 1928 in Australia as William Henry Collins. He was married to Robyn Collins. He died in 1997 in Australia. See full bio »

Born:

in Australia

Died:

(age 69) in Australia

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 175 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Collins's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Sunnyside Up
Sunnyside Up Himself - Compere
(1963)
Penthouse Club
Penthouse Club Himself
(1970-1973)
Sports Talk
Sports Talk Himself - Host (1956-1958)
(1956)
World of Sport
World of Sport Himself (1959-1987)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1970-1973 Penthouse Club (TV Series)
Himself
 1963 Variety 7 (TV Series)
Himself - Host (1964)
 1963 Sunnyside Up (TV Series)
Himself - Compere
 1959 World of Sport (TV Series)
Himself (1959-1987)
 1956 Sports Talk (TV Series)
Himself - Host (1956-1958)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (in recognition of service to the media as a broadcaster and journalist) on January 26, 1988.

Nickname:

The Accurate One

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial