STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,855 this week

Marvin Winans


Marvin Winans was born on March 5, 1958 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Marvin Lawrence Winans. He was previously married to Vickie Winans. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marvin Winans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Steel
Steel Soundtrack
(1997)
I Can Do Bad All by Myself
(2009)
Doctor Dolittle
Doctor Dolittle Soundtrack
(1998)
Mama I Want to Sing
Mama I Want to Sing Reverend Winter
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2009 I Can Do Bad All by Myself (performer: "Just Don't Wanna Know/Over It Now", "Oh Lord I Want You to Help Me" - as Marvin L. Winans) / (writer: "Just Don't Wanna Know/Over It Now" - as Marvin L. Winans)
 2007 Sunday Best (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.9 (2007) ... (writer: "Ain't No Need To Worry" - uncredited)
 2004 Higher Ground: Voices of Contemporary Gospel Music (Video documentary) (writer: "The Question Is")
 1998 Doctor Dolittle (writer: "Dance")
 1997 Steel (performer: "Steel Yourself") / (writer: "Steel Yourself")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marvin Winan Sr | Pastor Marvin Winans
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Deborah Joy Winans. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed