No photo available. Represent Derrick Rose? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,755 this week

Derrick Rose (I)

Derrick Rose was born on October 4, 1988 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Derrick Martell Rose. He is an actor and producer, known for Pooh: The Derrick Rose Story (2019), Disillusioned (2011) and NBA on YES (2002). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Oct 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Feb 2013
 
a list of 18 people
created 13 Apr 2019
 
a list of 15 people
created 21 Mar 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 09 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derrick Rose's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2011)
NBA on YES Self
(2018)
NBA on ESPN Self / Self - Minnesota Timberwolves
(2018-2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2011 Disillusioned (Short)
Mike
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2019 Pooh: The Derrick Rose Story (Documentary) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2021 From the Concrete: A Derrick Rose Documentary (Documentary short)
Self
 2019 Pooh: The Derrick Rose Story (Documentary)
Self
 2018 NBA on YES (TV Series)
Self
 2018 Bulls Podcast (TV Series)
Self
 2014 NBA.tv: Extended Edition (Short)
Self
 2012 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Benji (2012) ... Self
 2012 The Return of D Rose (Video documentary short)
Self
 2012 NBA.tv (Short)
Self
 2011 2011 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - Chicago Bulls
 2008 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 10 March 2008 (2008) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2018 Golic and Wingo (TV Series)
Self - Minnesota Timberwolves
- Episode #1.75 (2018) ... Self - Minnesota Timberwolves
 2013-2017 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - Chicago Bulls / Self - Cleveland Cavaliers / Self - New York Knicks
- Episode dated 12 October 2017 (2017) ... Self - Cleveland Cavaliers
- Episode dated 24 July 2017 (2017) ... Self - Cleveland Cavaliers
- Episode dated 21 July 2017 (2017) ... Self - Cleveland Cavaliers
- Episode dated 12 January 2017 (2017) ... Self - New York Knicks
- Episode dated 11 January 2017 (2017) ... Self - New York Knicks
 2009 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 17 April 2009 (2009) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

20 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In October 12, 2021, Rose has been announced his engagement to his longtime girlfriend model Alaina Anderson during romantic dinner at the Meeca of MSG. See more »

Nickname:

D-Rose See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed