Deval Patrick

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 642,087 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Deval Patrick was born on July 31, 1956 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He has been married to Diane Bemus since May 5, 1984. They have two children. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4311 people
created 30 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deval Patrick's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2013)
CBS This Morning Self - 2020 Democratic Presidential Candidate
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2019 Museum Town (Documentary) (thanks)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the tribute for Barack Obama's inclusion in Time magazine's "100 Most Influential People in the World" (Leaders & Revolutionaries section / May 12, 2008).

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

Massachusetts Governor

Alternate Names:

Gov. Deval Patrick | former Gov. Deval Patrick

Spouse:

Diane Bemus  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Part of his 2009 commencement speech: Our youngest daughter Catherine graduated from high school a couple years ago. Sitting at her graduation, I couldn't help but think about the difference between her journey and my own nearly 35 years earlier. I grew up on welfare on the South Side of Chicago in my grandparents' two bedroom tenement. I shared a room and set of bunk beds with my mother and my ... See more »

Trivia:

He was the 2009 Commencement Speaker at Wheaton College in Massachusetts. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed