STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,331 this week

Subhash Dutta (I) (1930–2012)


Subhash Dutta was born on February 9, 1930 in Dinajpur, Bengal, British India. He was an actor and director, known for Bosundhara (1977), Dumurer Phul (1978) and Ayna O Oboshishto (1967). He died on November 16, 2012 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Dhaka, Bangladesh

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Subhash Dutta's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Bosundhara Director
(1977)
Dumurer Phul Director
(1978)
(1967)
Alingon Shamsuddin
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2006 Ayna
Azam Ali, Kusum's father
 1975 Chashir Meye
Khadem
 1972 Arunodoyer Agnishakkhi
Film Director (uncredited)
 1972 Somadhan
Rustam Ali
 1971 Calcutta 71
Train passenger
 1970 Binimoy
Khedmot
 1969 Alingon
Shamsuddin
 1969 Palabodol
 1968 Notun Digonto
 1968 Abirbhab
 1966 Bhaiya
 1965 Nadi O Nari
Aziz
 1965 Aakhri Station
Abdul, tea-stall owner
 1965 Rupban
 1965 Kaise Kahoon
 1965 Sagar
 1965 Kajal
 1964 Dui Diganta
Mr. Afzal
 1964 Milan
 1964 Paisey
 1964 Shutorang
Jabbar Khan
 1963 Talash
 1962 Chanda
 1962 Sonar Kajol
 1962 Shurjosnan
 1961 Harano Din
 1959 Ae Desh Tomar Amar
Kanulal
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Soovas Dutta
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed