Sebastián Silva (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,993 this week
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
Sebastián Silva was born on April 9, 1979 in Santiago, Metropolitan Region, Chile. He is a director and writer, known for The Maid (2009), Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus (2013) and Magic Magic (2013). See full bio »

Our Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

Revisit some classic and contemporary Emmys moments with our throwback gallery.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 18 Jun 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sebastián Silva's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Maid Director
(2009)
Magic Magic Director
(2013)
Gatos Viejos Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2019 Los Espookys (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 ... (directed by)
- Episode #2.1 ... (directed by)
 2018 Sandra (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Flag (2018)
- The Big House (2018)
 2018 Tyrel
 2016 Madly (segment "Dance Dance Dance")
 2016 Dolfun (Short)
 2015 Nasty Baby
 2013 Magic Magic
 2012 The Boring Life of Jacqueline (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Sandals (2012)
- The Call Back (2012)
- The Dream (2012)
- The Blog (2012)
 2010 Gatos Viejos
 2009 The Maid
 2007 Life Kills Me
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Bastante real" (w/Congregación de Hermanos Contemplativos) See more »

Alternate Names:

Sebastian Silva
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied at the Film School of Chile (1998-2000). See more »

Trademark:

The protagonists of his films are mostly disfunctional people.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed