STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,858,438 this week

Clyde Stubblefield (1943–2017)


Clyde Stubblefield was born on April 18, 1943 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA. He was married to Jody Hannon. He died on February 18, 2017 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 194 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 706 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 123 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
a list of 78 people
created 01 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clyde Stubblefield's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2007 Superbad (musician: drums)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2021 Morning Express with Robin Meade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 05-11-2021 (2021) ... (writer: "Jenny From The Block (Track Masters Remix)")
 2019 Fleabag (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... (writer: "Jenny from the Block" - uncredited)
 2014 Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown (Documentary) (writer: "Popcorn with a Feeling")
 2011 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 March 2011 (2011) ... (performer: "Fight the Power")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Guerillas in tha Mist", "Grunt" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
  Give the Drummer Some (Documentary) (filming)
Self
 2018 The 60th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Self - Funky Drummer of James Brown Band (In Memoriam) (credit only)
 2017 Unsung (TV Series documentary)
Self
- James Brown (2017) ... Self
 2014 Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown (Documentary)
Self
 2012 Wisconscene (TV Series)
Self - Musical Guest
 2011 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Self - Guest Musician: Copyright Criminals All Star Band
- Episode dated 29 March 2011 (2011) ... Self - Guest Musician: Copyright Criminals All Star Band
 2010 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Copyright Criminals (2010) ... Self
 2009 Copyright Criminals (Documentary)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2018 The Art of Drumming (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- What Kind of Drummer Are You? (2018) ... Self
- The Music of Drums (2018) ... Self
- The Beat Goes On (2018) ... Self
 2015 Jungle Are Forever (Video short)
 2008 The Night James Brown Saved Boston (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Drummer. Best-known for his playing for James Brown, Otis Redding and Clayton Fillyau.

Nickname:

The Funky Drummer

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed