Alex Filippenko (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,163 this week
Alex Filippenko was born on July 25, 1958 in Oakland, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Universe (2002), The Universe (2007) and How the Universe Works (2010). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

How the Universe Works
Edge of the Universe (S8, Ep7)
Tue, Nov 30 3:00 AM PST on SCIENCE (136)
How the Universe Works
Death of the Last Stars (S8, Ep4)
Tue, Nov 30 4:00 AM PST on SCIENCE (136)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Filippenko's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Universe Presenter 2
(2002)
The Universe Additional Crew
(2007-2015)
How the Universe Works Self - Astrophysicist / Self - Astrophysicis / Self - Astrophysicist, University of California: Berkeley
(2010-2021)
Nova Self / Self - Astrophysicist
(2010-2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Additional Crew | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
  The Universe (TV Series documentary) (science consultant - 35 episodes, 2007 - 2014) (scientific consultant - 1 episode, 2012) (technical advisor - 1 episode, 2009) (technical consultant - 1 episode, 2009)
- Star of Bethlehem (2014) ... (science consultant)
- When Space Changed History (2012) ... (science consultant)
- Ride the Comet (2012) ... (science consultant)
- Microscopic Universe (2012) ... (science consultant)
- Deep Freeze (2012) ... (science consultant)
 2013 Horizon (TV Series documentary) (archive source - 1 episode)
- Swallowed by a Black Hole (2013) ... (archive source)
 2011 Underwater Universe (TV Mini Series documentary) (scientific consultant - 1 episode)
- Tides and Currents of Death (2011) ... (scientific consultant)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alexei Vladimir Filippenko | Alexei Filippenko | Dr. Alex Filippenko | Prof Alexei Filippenko | Prof Alex Filippenko | Prof. Alex Filippenko | Alex Flippenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed