Carlos López Estrada


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,637 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Carlos López Estrada was born on September 12, 1988 in Mexico City, Mexico. He is a director and writer, known for Raya and the Last Dragon (2021), Blindspotting (2018) and Summertime (2020). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Oct 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 Jul 2020
 
a list of 888 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 255 people
created 18 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos López Estrada's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2021)
Blindspotting Director
(2018)
Summertime Director
(2020)
Legion Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (43 credits)
 2022 Jesse & Joy: Imagina (Music Video)
 2021 Jamila Woods: You Got Me (Music Video short)
 2021 Cuco: Under the Sun (Music Video short)
 2021 Katy Perry: Electric (Music Video)
 2021 Jhené Aiko: Lead the Way (Music Video)
 2021 Raya and the Last Dragon (directed by)
 2020/I Summertime
 2019 Spirit Animal: Painkiller (Music Video)
 2019 Legion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Chapter 21 (2019)
 2019 Half.Alive: Runaway (Music Video short)
 2019 Jasmine Cephas Jones: Moonlight (Music Video)
 2019 Samm Henshaw: Church (Music Video short)
 2018 George Ezra: Shotgun (Music Video)
 2018 Joey Dosik: Inside Voice (Music Video)
 2018 Father John Misty: Mr. Tillman (Music Video)
 2018 Blindspotting
 2017 High & Mighty (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2017)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
- Episode #1.7 (2017)
- Episode #1.5 (2017)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
 2017 Watsky: Exquisite Corpse (Music Video short)
 2017 Thundercat: Show You the Way (Music Video)
 2016 Clipping.: Shooter (Music Video)
 2016 Clipping.: Air 'Em Out (Music Video)
 2015 Thundercat: Them Changes (Music Video short)
 2015/II Identity Theft (Short)
 2015 Clipping.: Summertime (Music Video)
 2015 Black Taxi: Take Off the Edge (Music Video)
 2014 Clipping.: Get Up (Music Video)
 2014 Clipping.: Inside Out (Music Video)
 2014 Clipping.: Work Work (Music Video)
 2013 Capital Cities: Kangaroo Court (Music Video)
 2012 Reik: Creo en Ti (Music Video)
 2012 The Dinner (Short)
 2012/II Bear (Short)
 2010 In Utero (Short)
 2010 Maximum Balloon: Groove Me (Music Video)
 2010 Noel Schajris: Momentos (Music Video) (co-director)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Samm Hinshaw's "Church," featuring Earthgang -- directed with Chris Muir


Alternate Names:

Carlos Lopez Estrada | Carlos Lopez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Chapman University. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed