No photo available. Represent Vernon Gosney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,012 this week

Vernon Gosney

Vernon Gosney was born on March 19, 1953 in San Francisco, California, USA as Vernon Dean Gosney. He is known for his work on Hidden in America (2012), Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (2006) and Seconds from Disaster (2004). He was previously married to Cheryl Georgette Wilson. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vernon Gosney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2013)
Seconds from Disaster Self - Former Peoples Temple Member
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2018 Jonestown: Terror in the Jungle (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Death in the Promised Land (2018) ... Self
- Under Siege (2018) ... Self
- On the Run (2018) ... Self
- Making of a Madman (2018) ... Self
 2013 Hidden in America (TV Series)
Self
- Doomsday Cults (2013) ... Self
 2012 Seconds from Disaster (TV Series documentary)
Self - Former Peoples Temple Member
- Jonestown Cult Suicide (2012) ... Self - Former Peoples Temple Member
 2007 The Real Story (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Jonestown Cult Suicides (2007) ... Self
 2007 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2007 Jonestown: Paradise Lost (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Peoples Temple Member, 1974-1978
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vern Gosney

Spouse:

Cheryl Georgette Wilson  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Mark Gosney (born in 1973 and died on November 18, 1978 in Jonestown, Guyana). See more »

Nickname:

Vern

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed