STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 83,639 this week

Seth Shostak


Seth Shostak was born on July 20, 1943 in Virginia, USA. He is an actor, known for The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008), Star Trek: Of Gods and Men (2007) and Alien Encounter (1999). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Seth Shostak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2008)
Star Trek: Of Gods and Men Enterprise Communications Officer
(2007)
Alien Encounter Additional Crew
(1999)
Lost Tapes Self - Senior Astronomer, SETI Institute
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Additional Crew | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 2008 The Day the Earth Stood Still (advisor: astrobiology)
 1999 Alien Encounter (Documentary) (Science Consultant)
 1998 Life Beyond Earth (TV Movie documentary) (science advisor)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Seth Shostak Ph.D. | Seth Shostak PhD | Dr Seth Shostak | Dr. Seth Shostak
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Senior Astronomer at the SETI Institute.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed