Davide Melini was born on April 9, 1979 in Rome. His career officially started up in 2004 and, until now, he has directed 6 short films: Amore estremo (2006), La sceneggiatura (2006), The Puzzle (2008), The Sweet Hand of the White Rose (2010), Lion (2017) and Deep Shock (2019). In his career he has also worked as an assistant director in the TV ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Davide Melini's work have you seen?
241 wins & 198 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Puzzle Director
(2008)
La sceneggiatura Director
(2006)
Deep Shock Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
 2020 My Grand Farewell (third assistant director)
 2019 Este amor es de otro planeta (first assistant director)
 2017 Into the Badlands (TV Series) (trainee assistant director - 10 episodes)
- Chapter XVI: Wolf's Breath, Dragon Fire (2017) ... (trainee assistant director)
- Chapter XV: Nightingale Sings No More (2017) ... (trainee assistant director)
- Chapter XIV: Sting of the Scorpion's Tail (2017) ... (trainee assistant director)
- Chapter XIII: Black Heart, White Mountain (2017) ... (trainee assistant director)
- Chapter XII: Leopard Stalks in Snow (2017) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
 2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (trainee assistant director - 9 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
 2007 Mother of Tears (trainee assistant director)
 2006 Baciami piccina (assistant director)
 2005 Rome (TV Series) (trainee assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Kalends of February (2005) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- The Spoils (2005) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- Triumph (2005) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- Utica (2005) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
- Caesarion (2005) ... (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Dani Melini | David Melini | Davide Mellini | David Mellini | David de Melini
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Resides in London, UK. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed