No photo available. Represent Alfred Brendel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 888,164 this week

Alfred Brendel

Alfred Brendel was born on January 5, 1931 in Loucná nad Desnou, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

IMDb's Comic-Con 2018 Guide

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at the 2018 San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat through July 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 217 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Brendel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Kid with a Bike
The Kid with a Bike Soundtrack
(2011)
Knockturne
Knockturne Music Department
(2010)
Listening
Listening Soundtrack
(2003)
Der Schüler Gerber
Der Schüler Gerber Soundtrack
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2015/I Legend (performer: "Impromptus, Op 90. No 1 in C Minor")
 2014 Ex Machina (performer: "Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B Flat Minor")
 2014 Sunshine Superman (Documentary) (performer: "2. Andantino [Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat, K.271 "Jeunehomme"]")
 2013 Ida (performer: "Ich Ruf Zu Dir Herr Jesu Christ")
 2012 Thérèse (performer: "No 2 in A Flat (Andantino) [6 moments musicaux, Op. 94 D 780]")
 2011 The Kid with a Bike (performer: "Adagio un poco mosso" from Piano Concerto No. 5, Op. 73)
 2003 Listening (Short) (performer: "Piano Concerto No. 5: Second Movement")
 1995 Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau: La voix de l'âme (TV Movie) (music: "Winterreise", "Vier ernste Gesänge")
 1981 Der Schüler Gerber (TV Movie) (performer: "Andantino aus der Klaviersonate in D-Dur")
 1972 Tableaux d'une exposition (Short) ("Gnomus", "Il Vecchio Castello", "Tuileries")
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2010 Knockturne (Short) (music)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2011 Set the Piano Stool on Fire (Documentary)
Himself
 2009 Pianomania (Documentary)
Pianist
 2009 The Culture Show (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #10.23 (2009) ... Himself
 2006 The Salzburg Festival (Video documentary)
Himself
 2001 Brendel in Performance (TV Movie)
Himself
 2000 Alfred Brendel: Man and Mask (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1986 The Keller Instinct (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1982 The Levin Interviews (TV Series)
Himself
- Alfred Brendel (1982) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1995 Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau: La voix de l'âme (TV Movie)
Himself - Piano
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book, with Martin Meyer) "Me of All People: Alfred Brendel in Conversation With Martin Meyer. Translated by Richard Stokes. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2002. ISBN 0801440998 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Alfred Brendel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pianist. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed