Eddie Hazel (I) (1950–1992)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 80,405 this week
Eddie Hazel was born April 10, 1950 in Brooklyn, New York. He died December 23, 1992 in Plainfield, New Jersey. When he was eight years old, his older brother, Sonny, gave him a guitar for Christmas. Self-taught, by age twelve, he was winning guitar contests in Plainfield. Most of the guitarists played R&B music. Eddie won one by playing "Wipe Out... See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 168 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 130 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Hazel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Lords of Dogtown Soundtrack
(2005)
Hell Ride Soundtrack
(2008)
(2005)
Wonderland Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2018 Black Lightning (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Book of Consequences: Chapter Two: Black Jesus Blues (2018) ... (writer: "Let's Take It to the People")
- Black Jesus: The Book of Crucifixion (2018) ... (writer: "Let's Take It to the People")
 2018 Slender Man (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 2016 Roadies (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Friends and Family (2016) ... (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 2015 Ash vs Evil Dead (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Brujo (2015) ... (writer: "Free Your Mind and Your Ass Will Follow")
 2015 Empire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Our Dancing Days (2015) ... (writer: "Shakey Ground" - uncredited)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Amanda Seyfried/Will Ferrell and Chad Smith/Red Hot Chili Peppers (2014) ... (writer: "Standing on the Verge of Getting It On" - uncredited)
 2014 Lambert & Stamp (Documentary) (writer: "Super Stupid")
 2013 Afternoon Delight (writer: "I Wanna Know If It's Good To You")
 2012 Freaky Deaky (writer: "Funky Dollar Bill")
 2012/I Any Day Now (writer: "Super Stupid")
 2011 I Melt with You (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 2008 Hell Ride (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 2007 Towelhead (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 2005 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 6 Performance Show: Motown (2005) ... (writer: "Shakey Ground")
 2005 Lords of Dogtown (writer: "Super Stupid")
 2005 Where the Truth Lies (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 2003 Wonderland (writer: "Maggot Brain")
 1996 Feeling Minnesota (writer: "Shakey Ground")
 1994 Mirror Mirror 2: Raven Dance (writer: "MUSIC FOR MY MOTHER")
 1975 Mahogany (writer: "Shakey Ground")

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Guitarist for Parliament Funkadelic.

Nickname:

Smedley Smorganoff See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed