Megan Ellison (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,959 this week
Clip
1:30 | Clip
Megan Ellison was born on January 31, 1986 in Santa Clara County, California, USA as Margaret Elizabeth Ellison. She is a producer, known for Her (2013), Zero Dark Thirty (2012) and Booksmart (2019). See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 
a list of 175 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Megan Ellison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Her Producer
(2013)
Zero Dark Thirty Producer
(2012)
Booksmart Producer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (52 credits)
  A House in the Sky (producer) (announced)
  A Christmas Carol (producer) (announced)
  I Love This for You (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Pam & Tommy (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 ... (executive producer)
 2022 Sesame Street (producer) (pre-production)
 2020 Monsterland (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Newark, New Jersey (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Iron River, Michigan (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Palacios, Texas (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Plainfield, Illinois (2020) ... (executive producer)
- New York, New York (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 The Plot Against America (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 5 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 4 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 3 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Part 2 (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Dick Johnson Is Dead (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 Kajillionaire (executive producer)
 2019 Half-Empty (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2019 Soundtrack (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Track 10: Finale (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Track 9: Margot and Annette (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Track 8: Gigi and Jean (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Track 7: Sam and Frank (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Track 6: Joanna and Eleanor (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019/I Bombshell (executive producer)
 2019 Hustlers (executive producer)
 2019 Telling Lies (Video Game) (producer: Annapurna Interactive)
 2019 Where'd You Go, Bernadette (producer)
 2019 Momster (Short) (executive producer)
 2019 Booksmart (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2019 Wounds (executive producer)
 2018/I Vice (executive producer)
 2018 If Beale Street Could Talk (executive producer)
 2018 The Sisters Brothers (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2017 Phantom Thread (producer - produced by)
 2017 Downsizing (executive producer)
 2017 Detroit (producer)
 2017/II The Protectors (Documentary short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2016 The Click Effect (Documentary short) (producer)
 2016 20th Century Women (producer - produced by)
 2016 The Bad Batch (executive producer)
 2015-2016 Serial (TV Series documentary) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Present for Duty (2016) ... (producer)
- Thorny Politics (2016) ... (producer)
- Trade Secrets (2016) ... (producer)
- Hindsight, Part 2 (2016) ... (producer)
- Hindsight, Part 1 (2016) ... (producer)
 2016 Sausage Party (producer)
 2016 Everybody Wants Some!! (producer)
 2016 Wiener-Dog (producer)
 2015/I Joy (producer - produced by)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (executive producer)
 2015 Evolution of Verse (Short) (producer)
 2014/II Last Days (Short) (producer)
 2014 Foxcatcher (producer)
 2013 American Hustle (producer)
 2013 Her (producer)
 2013 The Grandmaster (executive producer)
 2012 Zero Dark Thirty (producer)
 2012 Spring Breakers (executive producer)
 2012 The Master (producer)
 2012 Killing Them Softly (executive producer)
 2012 Lawless (producer - produced by)
 2011 Catch .44 (producer)
 2010 Waking Madison (producer)
 2010 True Grit (executive producer)
 2010 Main Street (producer)
 2010 Passion Play (executive producer)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Margaret Ellison
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[answering on Twitter to Scott Rudin's comments about her in the leaked Sony emails] Bipolar 28 year-old lunatic? I always thought of myself more as eccentric. [2014]

Trivia:

Ellison was No. 41 on Out magazine's 2014 list of the 50 most influential LGBT voices in American culture. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed