Jonathan Groff (II)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 20 this week
Jonathan Groff was born on March 26, 1985 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA as Jonathan Drew Groff. He is an actor, known for Frozen (2013), Hamilton (2020) and Mindhunter (2017). See full bio »

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

C.O.G.
Thu, Aug 05 1:37 AM PDT on STZCI (585)
C.O.G.
Thu, Aug 05 10:38 AM PDT on STZCI (585)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 26 Feb 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 18 May 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 21 Jan 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Groff's work have you seen?

User Polls

The Evolution of Stage and Screen Star Jonathan Groff

Best known for his roles in Frozen, "Glee," and "Mindhunter," Jonathan Groff is also an Tony-nominated stage actor for his role in Hamilton. How did he get his start?

Learn more about Jonathan

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Frozen Kristoff
(2013)
Hamilton King George
(2020)
Mindhunter Holden Ford
(2017-2019)
Frozen II Kristoff
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
  Lost Ollie (TV Series) (post-production)
Ollie
- Episode #1.3 ... Ollie
- Episode #1.4 ... Ollie
- Episode #1.2 ... Ollie
- Episode #1.1 ... Ollie
 2021 Invincible (TV Series)
Rick Sheridan
- You Look Kinda Dead (2021) ... Rick Sheridan (voice)
 2020 Hamilton
King George
 2019 Frozen II
Kristoff (voice)
 2017-2019 Mindhunter (TV Series)
Holden Ford
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.5 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.3 (2019) ... Holden Ford
 2019 American Murderer (Short)
Jason
 2019 Kingdom Hearts III (Video Game)
Kristoff (English version, voice)
 2018 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Actor Playing Bart
- Bart's Not Dead (2018) ... Actor Playing Bart (voice)
 2018 Blindspotting
Man (uncredited)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Kristoff (voice)
 2017 36 Questions (TV Series)
Jase
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini Series)
Kristoff / Sven
- Restoring the Northern Lights (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- Race to Lookout Point (2016) ... Kristoff / Sven (voice)
 2016 Looking (TV Movie)
Patrick Murray
 2015-2016 O.T.P. (TV Series)
Dennis
- What Would Richard Armitage Do? (2016) ... Dennis
- Well, Well, Well... (2016) ... Dennis
- I Had This Crazy Idea... (2016) ... Dennis
- What's "Your" Nickname (2015) ... Dennis
 2014-2015 Looking (TV Series)
Patrick Murray
- Looking for Home (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Sanctuary (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Glory (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for a Plot (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Gordon Freeman (2015) ... Patrick Murray
 2010-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Jesse St. James
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Jesse St. James
- We Built This Glee Club (2015) ... Jesse St. James
- Nationals (2012) ... Jesse St. James
- Saturday Night Glee-ver (2012) ... Jesse St. James
- New York (2011) ... Jesse St. James
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Kristoff (voice)
 2014 American Sniper
Young Vet-Mads
 2014 The Normal Heart (TV Movie)
Craig
 2014/II Sophie (Short)
Ben
 2013/I Frozen
Kristoff (voice)
 2013 C.O.G.
David
 2012 Boss (TV Series)
Ian Todd
- True Enough (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Clinch (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Consequence (2012) ... Ian Todd
- The Conversation (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Backflash (2012) ... Ian Todd
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Jimmy Fellner
- Live from Damascus (2012) ... Jimmy Fellner
 2010 The Conspirator
Louis Weichmann
 2010 Twelve Thirty
Jeff
 2009 Taking Woodstock
Michael Lang
 2008 Pretty/Handsome (TV Movie)
Patrick Fitzpayne
 2007 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9926 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9925 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9924 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9923 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9921 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play - The Submission - playing Danny, at the MCC Theatre, NYC, USA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't let the world define you. In the world of acting, and I think in any profession really, people are really eager to put you in a box and categorize you as one particular thing. Make sure that you always follow your heart and your gut, and let yourself be who you want to be, and who you know you are. And don't let anyone steal your joy. See more »

Trivia:

Gained a 5 inch scar on his biceps while shooting Glee (2009) because his dance partner for the "Bohemian Rhapsody" performance (in the season 1 finale) accidentally scarred him with her stilettos. See more »

Nickname:

Groffsauce See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed