No photo available. Represent Carl Djerassi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,481,179 this week

Carl Djerassi (1923–2015)

Carl Djerassi was born on October 29, 1923 in Vienna, Austria. He was married to Diane Middlebrook, Norma Lundholm and Virginia Jeremiah. He died on January 30, 2015 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Djerassi's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2005 Inside Deep Throat (Documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2014 Kölner Treff (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 29 August 2014 (2014) ... Himself
 2011 Was wurde aus...? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2010 Na plovárne (TV Series)
Himself
- Na plovárne s Carlem Djerassim (2010) ... Himself
 2010 Beckmann (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 7 June 2010 (2010) ... Himself
 2009 Mein Leben (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Carl Djerassi (2009) ... Himself
 2008 Carl Djerassi: Vienna's Lost Son (Documentary)
 2008 Nachtcafé (TV Series)
Himself
 2004 Alpha Forum (TV Series)
Himself
 2002 Politically Incorrect (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 2 December 2002 (2002) ... Himself
 2002 Gero von Boehm begegnet... (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Carl Djerassi (2002) ... Himself
 2001 Menschen der Woche (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 October 2001 (2001) ... Himself
 1998 Silicon Valley: A 100 Year Renaissance (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Beginning in the 1980s, he wrote about 20 books including "This Man's Pill," a memoir, and novels such as "Cantor's Dilemma.". See more »

Nickname:

The Father of the Pill

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed