STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,356 this week

Phil Harris (VIII) (1956–2010)


Phil Harris was born on December 19, 1956 in Bothell, Washington, USA. He is known for Deadliest Catch: Inside the Catch (2012), Deadliest Catch (2005) and Deadliest Catch: Best of Season 5 (2010). He was married to Mary Harris. He died on February 9, 2010 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1008 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 09 Feb 2021
 
a list of 633 people
created 19 May 2021
 
a list of 135 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Deadliest Catch: Inside the Catch Self - Captain: Cornelia Marie
(2012)
(2005-2019)
(2007-2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2010 I Am Just A Crabber: A Tribute to Captain Phil Harris (Video documentary short) (R.I.P - as Captain Phil Harris)
  Deadliest Catch (TV Series documentary) (acknowledgment - 2 episodes, 2010) (dedicatee - 1 episode, 2010) (in memory of - 1 episode, 2010)
- Endless (2010) ... (dedicatee - as Captain Phil Harris)
- Captain Phil Harris Remembered (2010) ... (acknowledgment - as Captain Phil Harris)
- Valhalla (2010) ... (in memory of)
- Redemption Day (2010) ... (acknowledgment - as Captain Phil Harris)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Capt. Phil Harris | Captain Phil Harris | Phil

Spouse:

Mary Harris  (divorced)  (2 children)

Children:

Josh Harris | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Jake Harris and Josh Harris.

Nickname:

Dirt

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed