Sig Hansen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,930 this week
Sig Hansen was born on April 28, 1966 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Sigurd Jonny Hansen. He is known for his work on Cars 2 (2011), Untitled Cars Project (2022) and Expedition Unknown (2015). He is married to June Hansen. They have two children. He was previously married to Lisa Eckstrom. See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

The Rise of Zendaya

From a singing and dancing Disney Channel star in "Shake It Up" to lead roles in The Greatest Showman and HBO's "Euphoria," IMDb takes a look at Zendaya's rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 300 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 12 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 172 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 116 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 
a list of 92 people
created 10 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sig Hansen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Cars 2 Crabby
(2011)
(2022)
Expedition Unknown Self - Deadliest Catch
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (13 credits)
  Deadliest Catch (TV Series documentary) (consultant - 98 episodes, 2015 - 2021) (technical advisor - 17 episodes, 2006 - 2007)
- Point of No Return (2021) ... (consultant)
- Russian Dragger (2021) ... (consultant)
- Out of the Ashes (2021) ... (consultant)
- Everything Changes (2020) ... (consultant)
- Blood Is Thicker Than Water (2020) ... (consultant)
 2021 Deadliest Catch: Trial of a Generation (TV Movie documentary) (consultant)
 2019 Deadliest Catch: Tortured to Greatness (TV Movie) (consultant)
 2019 Deadliest Catch: Strategy & Deception (TV Movie documentary) (consultant)
 2019 Deadliest Catch: Unfinished Business (TV Movie) (consultant)
 2018 Deadliest Catch: Battle Scars (TV Special) (consultant)
 2018 Deadliest Catch: Coast Guard Heroes (TV Movie documentary) (consultant)
 2018 Deadliest Catch: Captain vs Captain (TV Special) (consultant)
 2017 Deadliest Catch: Jonathan Hillstrand Legacy (TV Special) (consultant)
 2016 Deadliest Catch: Sig Hansen Legacy (TV Special documentary) (consultant)
 2016 Deadliest Catch: Legend of the Wizard (TV Movie documentary) (consultant)
 2015 Deadliest Catch: Season 10 Revealed (TV Special) (consultant)
 2014 Deadliest Catch: Legend of the Northwestern (TV Movie documentary) (archival footage and images courtesy of: )
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Capt. Sig Hansen | Captain Sig Hansen | Captain Sig | Sig

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is a fourth-generation Norwegian fisherman, that has been fishing since his early teens, and is the oldest of the three brothers. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed