No photo available. Represent Phil Sauers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 147,260 this week

Phil Sauers

Phil Sauers was born on January 16, 1937 in the USA. He is known for his work on Gitana, Beach Blanket Bingo (1965) and Ride the Wild Surf (1964). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

'Crazy Rich' Gemma Chan on "Queer Eye" and Crushes

Crazy Rich Asians star Gemma Chan gets real about her favorite movies, her "Queer Eye" desires, and her biggest TV crush.

See Gemma Chan's Take 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Sauers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gitana
Gitana Producer
Beach Blanket Bingo
Beach Blanket Bingo Miscellaneous Crew
(1965)
Ride the Wild Surf
(1964)
Rooted in Peace
Rooted in Peace Producer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 1965-1966 Gidget (TV Series) (technical consultant - 20 episodes)
- Don't Defrost the Alligator (1966) ... (technical consultant: surfing)
- Independence: Gidget Style (1966) ... (technical consultant: surfing)
- Love and the Single Gidget (1966) ... (technical consultant: surfing)
- Gidget's Career (1966) ... (technical consultant: surfing)
- Like Voodoo (1966) ... (technical consultant: surfing)
 1965 Beach Ball (surfing coordinator - uncredited)
 1965 Wild on the Beach (surfing coordinator - uncredited)
 1965 How to Stuff a Wild Bikini (surfing coordinator - uncredited)
 1965 Beach Blanket Bingo (surfing coordinator)
 1964 Bikini Beach (surfing coordinator - uncredited)
 1964 Muscle Beach Party (surfing coordinator - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2016 Rooted in Peace (Documentary) (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2012 Supercapitalist
Investor 1
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
 1964 Ride the Wild Surf (stunt coordinator)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2012/I The Water's Edge (Short) (the producers wish to thank)
 2009 Taking Woodstock (thanks)
 1964 Ride the Wild Surf (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1975 To Tell the Truth (TV Series)
Himself - Contestant
- Episode dated 19 June 1975 (1975) ... Himself - Contestant
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Founder/Chairman of the WWRF or World Water Rescue Foundation based in NYC which works closely with the U.N. regarding national/international fresh water issues.

Official Sites:

MySpace | Water Not Weapons | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On October 4th 1957, while sailing back from Hawaii on a 38' Schooner known as the "Gitana," Phil and a friend following an enormous storm, become lost at sea for 71 days. They survived on sea turtles, fish and rainwater. On the 71st day after being listed as lost for months, Phil and company washed ashore 100 miles north of Cabo San Lucas.

Nickname:

The Cook

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed