No photo available. Represent Richard Wollocombe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 234,922 this week

Richard Wollocombe

Richard Wollocombe is known for his work on Galápagos (2006), Planet Earth II (2016) and Jangal (1997). See full bio »

Movies for All Five Senses

"Game of Thrones" fan favorite Natalie Dormer shares the movies that speak to her five senses, including 9½ Weeks.

See Natalie's picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Wollocombe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Galápagos
Galápagos Cinematographer
(2006)
Planet Earth II
Planet Earth II Cinematographer
(2016)
Jangal
Jangal Cinematographer
(1997)
Wild Pacific
Wild Pacific Cinematographer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 2016 Planet Earth II (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Islands (2016)
 2015 Natural World (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Galapagos: Islands of Change (2015) ... (principal photography)
 2012 Nature's Microworlds (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Gálapagos (2012) ... (photography)
 2012 Nature (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Ocean Giants (2012)
 2011 Ocean Giants (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Giant Lives (2011)
 2011 Human Planet (TV Mini-Series documentary) (3 episodes)
 2009 Wild Pacific (TV Mini-Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Fragile Paradise (2009) ... (photography)
- Strange Islands (2009) ... (photography)
- Ocean of Volcanoes (2009) ... (photography)
- Endless Blue (2009) ... (photography)
- Castaways (2009) ... (photography)
 2006 Galápagos (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Forces of Change (2006)
- Born of Fire (2006) ... (photography)
 1997 Jangal (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Wollacombe | Richard Woollacombe

Contribute to This Page