No photo available. Represent Ann Hamilton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,537 this week

Ann Hamilton (VII)

Ann Hamilton was born on July 5, 1939 in Orsett, Essex, England. She is an actress, known for The Avengers (1961), Brian Rix Presents ... (1960) and Softly Softly (1966). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Hamilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Avengers Receptionist
(1967)
Brian Rix Presents ... Sally Scudamore
(1965)
Softly Softly Norma Milner
(1969)
The Big M Candy Hassett
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 1985 The Two Ronnies (TV Series)
Growley's Secretary / Vera
- Episode #11.5 (1985) ... Growley's Secretary
- Episode #11.2 (1985) ... Vera
 1981 Happy Endings (TV Series)
Mary Slingsby / June Bryant / Daphne Turnbull
- 'Ark at 'Arold (1981) ... Mary Slingsby
- Sleeping (1981) ... June Bryant
- At Home (1981) ... Daphne Turnbull
 1978-1980 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series)
Girl in Sexy Movie / Deirdre
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Girl in Sexy Movie
- The First Thames Special (1978) ... Deirdre
 1968-1976 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series)
Nurse / Ann / Googie / ...
- Episode #9.5 (1976) ... Googie
- Episode #9.4 (1976) ... Tanya
- Episode #9.3 (1976) ... Salvation Army Collector
- 1975 Christmas Show (1975) ... Shopkeeper
- Episode #8.5 (1974) ... (credit only)
 1974 Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads? (TV Series)
Beryl Atkins
- Affairs and Relations (1974) ... Beryl Atkins
 1973 Crown Court (TV Series)
Kathleen Nolan
- The Death of Dracula: Part 3 (1973) ... Kathleen Nolan
- The Death of Dracula: Part 2 (1973) ... Kathleen Nolan
 1969 Softly Softly (TV Series)
Norma Milner
- How's the Wife Then? (1969) ... Norma Milner
 1967 The Avengers (TV Series)
Receptionist
- The Positive Negative Man (1967) ... Receptionist
 1967 The Big M (TV Series)
Candy Hassett
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... Candy Hassett
- Episode #1.3 (1967) ... Candy Hassett
- Episode #1.2 (1967) ... Candy Hassett
- Episode #1.1 (1967) ... Candy Hassett
 1967 Those Two Fellers (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1967)
 1967 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Molly
- Safety in Numbers (1967) ... Molly
 1965-1966 The Bruce Forsyth Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1966)
- Episode #1.2 (1966)
- Episode #1.1 (1966)
- Pilot (1965)
 1966 Two of a Kind (TV Series)
Schoolteacher / Various
- Episode #5.9 (1966) ... Schoolteacher
- Episode #5.3 (1966) ... Various
 1965 Brian Rix Presents ... (TV Series)
Sally Scudamore
- The Brides of March (1965) ... Sally Scudamore
 1963 The Scales of Justice (TV Series)
Girl Upstairs
- Position of Trust (1963) ... Girl Upstairs
 1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Lee Smith
- Danger Zone (1963) ... Lee Smith
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in John Moffatt's pantomime, "Aladdin", at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre Royal in Bristol, England with Cornelius Garrett, Ian MacKenzie, Jeffery Kissoon, Robert O'Mahoney, Michael Rothwell, Trevor Martin, Clive Wouters, Henry Moxon and Georgina Moon in the cast. Richard Cottrell was the director.

Alternate Names:

Annie Clayton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Under her stage name Ann Hamilton she was a dancer until 1987, and worked with Morecambe and Wise more often than any other performer. After that, under her married name of Annie Clayton, she worked as a dog trainer.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed