Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Makoto Bessho »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Makoto Bessho's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Attack on Titan
Attack on Titan Director
(2013)
Uchu Senkan Yamato 2199
(2012-2013)
Vandread
Vandread Director
(2000)
Black Heaven
Black Heaven Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2015 Sakurako-san no ashimoto ni wa shitai ga umatteiru (TV Series) (episode director - 2 episodes)
- Under Sakurako-san's Feet... (2015) ... (episode director)
- Where Do You Live? (2015) ... (episode director)
 2012-2013 Uchu Senkan Yamato 2199 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- One Man's War (2013)
 2012 Mahou tsukai nara miso o kue (TV Movie)
 2009 Shangri-La (TV Series)
 2008 Ga-rei: Zero (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kaikô no migiri (2008)
 2006-2007 Death Note (TV Series) (episode director - 2 episodes)
- Ketsudan (2007) ... (episode director)
- Mesen (2006) ... (episode director)
 2005 Majikaru Kanan (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Eien no taiju (2005) ... (opening sequence)
- Yami no sekai (2005) ... (opening sequence)
- Karendura (2005) ... (opening sequence)
- Shinjitsu (2005) ... (opening sequence)
- Seputimu (2005) ... (opening sequence)
 2002 Asagiri no miko (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Miko daishugyô (2002)
 2000 Vandread (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 Black Heaven (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ôruraito nau (1999)
- Supêsu chairudo (1999)
 1998 Vampire Princess Miyu (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Last Shinma (1998)
 1998 Battle Athletes Victory (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Tomodachi (1998)
 1996-1997 Magical Project S (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Sammy Is Born! (1996)
 1995 El Hazard: Wanderers (TV Series) (episode director - 1 episode)
- The Eternal Dream ... (episode director)
Show Show Animation department (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Masato Bessho

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed