STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,569 this week

Zahir Raihan (1935–1972)


Zahir Raihan was born on 19 August 1935, as Mohammad Zahirullah, in the village Majupur, now in Feni District, Bangladesh. After the Partition of Bengal in 1947, he, along with his parents, returned to his village from Calcutta. He obtained Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Bengali from Dhaka University. He had been married twice, to Sumita Devi in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 36) in Dhaka, Bangladesh

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2356 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 5 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 
a list of 450 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 11 people
created 07 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zahir Raihan's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2005)
Sangam Writer
(1964)
Kancher Deyal Writer
(1963)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2005 Haajar Bachhar Dhorey (dialogue) / (novel)
 1973 Dhire Bohe Meghna (original idea)
 1971 A State Is Born (Documentary short) (screenplay)
 1971 Jaltey Suraj Ke Nichey (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Stop Genocide (Documentary short) (screenplay)
 1970 Taka Ana Pai (screenplay)
 1970 Jibon Theke Neya (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Beder Meye (screenplay)
 1968 Songsar (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Dui Bhai (screenplay)
 1967 Anowara (screenplay)
 1966 Behula (screenplay)
 1964/II Sangam (written by)
 1963 Kancher Deyal (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Kokhono Asheni (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Je Nodi Morupothay (screenplay)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Zaheer Rehan

Spouse:

Suchanda  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is the director of the first English film made in the country "Let There Be Light", first colour film Sangam (1964) and first cinemascope film Bahana (1965). See more »

Nickname:

Zafar

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed