Josh Trank


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 599 this week
Josh Trank was born on February 19, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Joshua Benjamin Trank. He is a writer and director, known for Fantastic Four (2015), Chronicle (2012) and The Kill Point (2007). He was previously married to Krystin Ver Linden. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fantastic Four
Sun, Dec 12 3:00 PM PST on TBS (041)
Fantastic Four
Mon, Dec 13 1:00 AM PST on TBS (041)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Mar 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 
a list of 35 images
created 23 Feb 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Trank's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2015)
Chronicle Writer
(2012)
(2007)
Capone Writer
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2020 Capone (written by)
 2015 Fantastic Four (screenplay)
 2012 Chronicle (story)
 2007 The Kill Point (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- The Outside Man ... (writer)
- Guns, Guns, Guns ... (writer)
- Fragments ... (writer)
- Back to School ... (writer)
- After Dark ... (writer)
 2007 Stabbing at Leia's 22nd Birthday (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joshua Trank

Spouse:

Krystin Ver Linden  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After Fantastic Four (2015)] I want to do something original after this because I've been living under public scrutiny, as you've seen, for the last four years of my life, and it's not healthy for me right now in my life. I want to do something that's below the radar.

Trivia:

Disapproved of his movie Fantastic Four (2015), because he had no Final Cut. By the end of 2014, Trank had a finished version of the film, which was disapproved of by the producers. Reshoots were ordered and done in early 2015. See more »

Trademark:

Sympathetic villains. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed