No photo available. Represent H.L. Mencken? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 279,575 this week

H.L. Mencken (1880–1956)

H.L. Mencken was born on September 12, 1880 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Henry Louis Mencken. He was a writer and actor, known for Good Night Valentino (2003), Camille (1926) and Mitzi & Mencken (2008). He was married to Sara Powell Haardt. He died on January 29, 1956 in Baltimore. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Tribeca

Find out what's happening at the 2018 Tribeca Film Festival. Check out what's screening, photos from the event, and more.

Get more Tribeca

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 128 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.L. Mencken's work have you seen?

Known For

Good Night Valentino
(2003)
Camille
Camille Andrew Volstead
(1926)
Mitzi & Mencken
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2008 Mitzi & Mencken (Video documentary short)
 2003 Good Night Valentino (Short) (article: "Valentino")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1926/II Camille (Short)
Andrew Volstead
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2007 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Sister Aimee (2007) ... Himself
 1961 The Twentieth Century (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- New York in the Twenties (1961) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright (w/George Jean Nathan): "Heliogabalus: A Buffoonery in Three Acts". See more »

Publicity Listings:

40 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 10 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A celebrity is one who is known to many persons he is glad he doesn't know. See more »

Trivia:

The doctor who delivered him charged his parents a flat $10.00 for handling the birth. See more »

Nickname:

The Anti-Christ of Baltimore See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page