No photo available. Represent Lyrics Born? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,252 this week

Lyrics Born

Groundbreaking, charismatic, stylish, distinctive - these are just some of the words that have been used to describe Lyrics Born. With a career spanning over a decade, Lyrics Born began as an underground MC who while in college at UC Davis met up with fellow Bay Area artists DJ Shadow, Blackalicious and Lateef The Truth Speaker. This tight knit ... See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

Everything We Know About 'Space Jam: A New Legacy'

From LeBron James to Bugs Bunny, we break down the all-star cast of Toons and Goons in Space Jam: A New Legacy.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyrics Born's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Friday the 13th Soundtrack
(2009)
Collateral Soundtrack
(2004)
Adore Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2019 Always Be My Maybe (writer: "Hello")
  You're the Worst (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2019) (writer - 1 episode, 2019)
- The Pin in My Grenade (2019) ... (performer: "Rock-Rock-Away") / (writer: "Rock-Rock-Away")
 2017 Santa Clarita Diet (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- So Then a Bat or A Monkey (2017) ... (performer: "Chest Wide Open" (feat. David Shaw))
 2016 Forza Horizon 3 (Video Game) (performer: "$ir Racha")
 2015/III Sisters (performer: "Coulda Woulda Shoulda (Party Ben Remix)") / (writer: "Coulda Woulda Shoulda (Party Ben Remix)")
 2013 Adore (performer: "Turn It Up") / (writer: "Turn It Up")
 2012 For a Good Time, Call... (performer: "Callin' Out")
 2011 Castle (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Heartbreak Hotel (2011) ... (performer: "Coulda Woulda Shoulda (Party Ben Remix)" - uncredited)
 2009 I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell (performer: "I Like It, I Love It") / (writer: "I Like It, I Love It")
 2009 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- To Sext or Not to Sext (2009) ... ("I Like It, I Love It", uncredited)
 2009 Friday the 13th (performer: "I Like It, I Love It") / (writer: "I Like It, I Love It")
  Skins (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Sid (2008) ... (performer: "I Changed My Mind" - uncredited) / (writer: "I Changed My Mind" - uncredited)
 2007 Tony Hawk's Proving Ground (Video Game) (performer: "Pack Up Remix")
 2007 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... ("Knock Knock", uncredited)
 2006 Priceless (writer: "Calling Out")
 2006 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (performer: "Big Money Talk") / (writer: "Big Money Talk")
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game) (performer: "I Changed My Mind (Stereo MCs Rattle Snake Remix)") / (writer: "I Changed My Mind (Stereo MCs Rattle Snake Remix)")
 2006 Final Fight: Streetwise (Video Game) (performer: "Explosive (Caural Mix)")
 2005/I Waiting... (performer: "Callin' Out")
 2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Everyone's Waiting (2005) ... ("I Changed My Mind (Stereo MC's Rattlesnake Remix)", uncredited)
 2005 Entourage (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Blue Balls Lagoon (2005) ... ("I Changed My Mind", uncredited)
 2004 Collateral (performer: "Love Me So Bad") / (writer: "Love Me So Bad")
 2002 Abandon ("I Changed My Mind (Stereo MC's Rattlesnake Mix)") / (performer: "I Changed My Mind (Stereo MC's Rattlesnake Mix)")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album "Overnite Encore: Lyrics Born Live!" released October 31st, 2006 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Asia Born | Tom William Shimura

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Even from three, four years old I always knew I was going to be a performer, some sort of artist. But it wasn't until I heard "Rapper's Delight" and hip hop that I knew what kind of performer I was going to be. See more »

Trivia:

One of the original founders of the independent record label, Quannum Projects. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed