Ricardo Hoyos


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 850 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Ricardo Antonio Hoyos is a Canadian born actor. He was born November 27, 1995. He has green eyes and dark brown hair. He can play the guitar. Surprisingly, Ricardo has dual citizenship in the USA and Canada. He has worked on many shows including the famous Canadian show Degrassi as a skate-boarder named Zig. He is a fan of Entourage, Seinfeld, ... See full bio »

50 Stars You Didn't Know Were in Horror Movies

Brad Pitt and Keira Knightley both scored early roles in scary movies. See who else started out in horror films. For even more, visit our Guide to Horror ... if you dare.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wrong Crush
Thu, Oct 08 5:00 AM PDT on LMN (083)
Bumblebee
Sat, Oct 10 9:45 PM PDT on EPIX (677)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 27 Jul 2017
 
a list of 38 images
updated 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Oct 2012
 
a list of 5698 people
created 25 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ricardo Hoyos's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dino Dan Ricardo
(2010)
Bumblebee Tripp
(2018)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 2019 Love Daily (TV Series)
Jake
- Last First Kiss (2019) ... Jake
 2018/I Bumblebee
Tripp
 2017 Truth or Dare (TV Movie)
Luke Wyler
 2016-2017 Degrassi: Next Class (TV Series)
Zigmund 'Zig' Novak
- #KThxBye (2017) ... Zigmund 'Zig' Novak
- #Obsessed (2017) ... Zigmund 'Zig' Novak
- #Fire (2017) ... Zigmund 'Zig' Novak
- #FactsOnly (2017) ... Zigmund 'Zig' Novak
- #Preach (2017) ... Zigmund 'Zig' Novak
 2017 The Wrong Crush (TV Movie)
Jake
 2016 Raising Expectations (TV Series)
Lou
- Conner's Date ... Lou
 2016 Sadie's Last Days on Earth
Jack Diaz
 2016 The Belko Experiment
Guard 2
 2016 Killjoys (TV Series)
Olan
- Full Metal Monk (2016) ... Olan
- Schooled (2016) ... Olan
 2015-2016 Degrassi TV (TV Series)
Zig Novak
- Online Hate (2016) ... Zig Novak
- Sexual Consent (2016) ... Zig Novak
- Lying (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Masculinity in 2015 (2015) ... Zig Novak
 2016 Flower Shop Mysteries (TV Mini-Series)
Kenny Lipinski
- Flower Shop Mystery: Snipped in the Bud (2016) ... Kenny Lipinski
 2015 Degrassi: Don't Look Back (TV Movie)
Zig Novak
 2012-2015 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Zig Novak
- Summer Girls Pt. 3 (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Summer Girls Pt. 1 (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Summer Girls Pt. 4 (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Summer Girls Pt. 2 (2015) ... Zig Novak
- The Kids Aren't Alright: Part 2 (2015) ... Zig Novak
 2015 Degrassi: Minis (TV Series short)
Zig Novak
- Champagne Supernova, Part Nine: Zig (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Champagne Supernova, Part Eight: Maya (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Champagne Supernova, Part Seven: Zoe (2015) ... Zig Novak
- Champagne Supernova, Part Six: Clare (2015) ... Zig Novak
 2014 Gramps (Short)
James
 2014 Billy the Kid (Short)
William McCarty
 2013 Life with Boys (TV Series)
Wyatt
- Chasing Rats with Boys (2013) ... Wyatt
 2012 RedaKai (TV Series)
Apex
- New Redakai, New Warriors (2012) ... Apex (voice)
- The End of the Shadow: Part 2 (2012) ... (voice)
- Kairu Feud (2012) ... Apex (voice)
- Tournament of the Kairu Cube (2012) ... Apex (voice)
- Plot of the Imperiaz ... Apex (voice)
 2011 R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour (TV Series)
Bill
- The Black Mask (2011) ... Bill
 2010 Dino Dan (TV Series)
Ricardo
- Dino Watering Hole/Dino Dance (2010) ... Ricardo
- Ready? Set? Dino!/To Catch a Dino (2010) ... Ricardo
- Prehistoric Zoo/Cops and Dinos (2010) ... Ricardo
- Dino Party/Training Wings (2010) ... Ricardo
- Moody Dino/Twas a Dino (2010) ... Ricardo
 2010 Haven (TV Series)
Bobby Mueller
- Butterfly (2010) ... Bobby Mueller
 2009 Super Why! (TV Series)
Additional Voice / Ugly Duckling Brother 1
- The Ugly Duckling: Becoming a Swan (2009) ... Additional Voice
- The Story of the Tooth Fairy ... Ugly Duckling Brother 1
 2009 The Armoire (Short)
Tony
 2007-2009 The Jon Dore Television Show (TV Series)
Young Jon
- Jon Does Drugs (2009) ... Young Jon
- Jon Saves the Planet (2009) ... Young Jon
- Jon Gets Competitive (2009) ... Young Jon
- Jon Fights Violence (2009) ... Young Jon
- Jon Gets Old (2009) ... Young Jon
 2008 What You Eat (Short)
Young Robert
 2008 The Rick Mercer Report (TV Series)
Boy in Shell Ad Parody
- Episode #6.6 (2008) ... Boy in Shell Ad Parody
 2008 Toronto Stories
Jacob
 2008 Outlander
Jon (uncredited)
 2007 The Secret of the Nutcracker (TV Movie)
Sasha
 2007 Good Morning World (TV Series)
Jimmy - Alistor's nephew
- Episode #1.17 ... Jimmy - Alistor's nephew
 2007 Back in '93 (Short)
Tino
 2007 Love You to Death (TV Series)
Johnny
- Time Capsule Murder (2007) ... Johnny
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His paternal grandparents were from Peru and Ecuador. His mother has Irish ancestry. See more »

Nickname:

Sunny

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed