No photo available. Represent Chris James Ryan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,892,495 this week

Chris James Ryan

Chris James Ryan was born on May 12, 1977 in Griffith, New South Wales, Australia. He is a composer, known for The Afternoon Play (2003), Director's Debut (2006) and The Secret Philosophy (2010). He has been married to Natalie Griffiths since December 2001. See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris James Ryan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Afternoon Play Music Department
(2007)
Director's Debut Music Department
(2007)
The Secret Philosophy Music Department
(2010)
Door Out of the Dark Sound Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
 2008 Re-extinct (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer) / (sound director)
 2007 Int. Bedsit - Day (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2007 Door Out of the Dark (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer) / (sound director)
 2007 Worth (Short) (re-recording mixer)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
 2010 The Secret Philosophy (music supervisor)
 2008 Re-extinct (TV Movie) (music producer)
 2007 Door Out of the Dark (Short) (music arranger) / (music producer)
 2007 Worth (Short) (music producer)
 2007 Director's Debut (TV Series) (music producer - 1 episode)
- Baby Boom (2007) ... (music producer)
 2007 The Afternoon Play (TV Series) (music producer - 1 episode)
- Johnny Shakespeare (2007) ... (music producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
 2008 Re-extinct (TV Movie)
 2007 Worth (Short)
 2007 Director's Debut (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Baby Boom (2007)
 2007 The Afternoon Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Christopher Ryan | Chris Ryan

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 2 children: son, Lachlan James Ryan (born 2002) and daughter, Sienna Michelle Ryan (born 2006).

Nickname:

Topher

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed