Tony Allen (IX) (1940–2020)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,317,395 this week
Tony Allen was born on August 12, 1940 in Lagos, Nigeria as Tony Oladipo Allen. He was an actor and composer, known for The Last King of Scotland (2006), Pan (2015) and Broken (2012). He was married to Sylvie Nicollet. He died on April 30, 2020 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Paris, France

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 834 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 10000 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 56 people
created 01 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2006)
Pan Tony Allen
(2015)
Broken Music Department
(2012)
The Last Hero Soundtrack
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2015 Pan
Tony Allen
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2012/IV Broken (musician: drums)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2019 Glastonbury 2019 (TV Mini Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Billie Eilish & The Good, The Bad & The Queen (2019) ... (writer: "Merrie Land", "Gun to the Head", "Nineteen Seventeen", "The Great Fire", "Lady Boston", "The Good, The Bad & The Queen")
 2018 Birth of Afrobeat (Documentary short) (performer: "Afro Disco Beat", "Yeshe") / (writer: "Afro Disco Beat", "Yeshe")
 2018/II Monster (performer: "Hustler") / (writer: "Hustler")
 2006 The Last King of Scotland (performer: "Afro Disco Beat") / (writer: "Afro Disco Beat")
 1982 The Last Hero (lyrics: "Yogoreta eiyu (Riding High)", "The Last Hero")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2019 Glastonbury 2019 (TV Mini Series)
Self - The Good, the Bad & the Queen
- Billie Eilish & The Good, The Bad & The Queen (2019) ... Self - The Good, the Bad & the Queen
 2018 Birth of Afrobeat (Documentary short)
 2006-2018 Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series)
Self - The Good, the Bad & the Queen / Self
- Episode #53.6 (2018) ... Self - The Good, the Bad & the Queen
- Episode #28.6 (2006) ... Self (as The Good, the Bad & the Queen)
 2014 Le grand journal de Canal+ (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode dated 6 November 2014 (2014) ... Self
 2014 Finding Fela (Documentary)
Self
 2013 The Africa Express (Documentary)
Self
 2012 Beware of Mr. Baker (Documentary)
Self
 2007 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (TV Series)
Self - Performer
- Episode #12.1 (2007) ... Self - Performer

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Discogs

Alternate Names:

the Bad & the Queen The Good

Spouse:

Sylvie Nicollet  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pioneering drummer and co-founder of the Afrobeat genre. He was the drummer and musical director of Fela Kuti's band Africa '70 in the 1960-70s. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed