No photo available. Represent Rex Humbard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 240,758 this week

Rex Humbard (I) (1919–2007)

Rex Humbard was born on August 13, 1919 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA as Alpha Rex Emmanuel Humbard. He is known for his work on The Rex Humbard World Outreach Ministry (1952), Americans (1978) and The David Frost Show (1969). He was married to Maude Aimee Jones. He died on September 21, 2007 in Atlantis, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rex Humbard's work have you seen?

Known For

Americans
Americans Miscellaneous Crew
(1978)
The David Frost Show
(1972)
Praise the Lord
Praise the Lord Himself
(1986-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1978 Americans (TV Series documentary) (contributor - 1 episode)
- The Preacher (1978) ... (contributor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2006 City of Light: Groundbreaking Special (TV Special)
Himself
 1986-2004 Praise the Lord (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 5 October 2004 (2004) ... Himself
- Episode dated 9 March 1989 (1989) ... Himself
- Episode dated 1 December 1988 (1988) ... Himself
- Episode dated 19 August 1986 (1986) ... Himself
 2000 He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley (Video documentary)
Himself
 1972 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.154 (1972) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Soul-Winning Century (Autobiography, Clarion Call Publishing, 2006, ISBN-10: 1595740554) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Rex Humbard Ministry

Alternate Names:

Rev. Rex Humbard
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(In the early 1950s) The vast majority of people do not go to church and the only way we can reach them is through TV.

Trivia:

Four children: Rex Jr., Don, Charles and Elizabeth. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial