No photo available. Represent Matthew Ya-Hsiung Balzer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,589 this week

Matthew Ya-Hsiung Balzer

Matthew Ya-Hsiung Balzer is known for The Catch (2020), Cyrus (2010) and Babes (2013). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Ya-Hsiung Balzer's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Catch Writer
(2020)
Cyrus Additional Crew
(2010)
Babes Writer
(2013)
The Colonial Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (8 credits)
 2010/I Cyrus (set production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
 2008 Valkyrie (production assistant - uncredited)
 2008 Over Her Dead Body (additional set production assistant - as Matt Balzer)
 2006-2007 Surgery Saved My Life (TV Series documentary) (production assistant - 8 episodes)
- The Face Saver (2007) ... (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
- Rebuild My Legs (2007) ... (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
- Triple Kidney Transplant (2007) ... (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
- Awake Brain Surgery (2006) ... (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
- Train-Wreck Heart (2006) ... (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
 2007 Medium (TV Series) (production assistant - 1 episode)
- The Whole Truth (2007) ... (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
 2006 Dexter (TV Series) (production assistant - 5 episodes)
- Born Free (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Truth Be Told (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Seeing Red (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Father Knows Best (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Shrink Wrap (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
 2006 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series) (production assistant - 4 episodes)
- Northern Exposure (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- For the Children (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Date Night (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Family Portrait (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
 2006/II Heroes (TV Series) (production assistant - as Matthew Balzer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Matthew Y. Balzer | Matthew Balzer | Matt Balzer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed