Hiroyuki Sawano

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,547 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Hiroyuki Sawano was born on September 12, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan. He is a composer and producer, known for KILL la KILL (2013), Attack on Titan (2013) and 86 (2021). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 18 Feb 2020
 
a list of 13 people
created 16 Feb 2014
 
a list of 11 people
created 06 Oct 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hiroyuki Sawano's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

KILL la KILL Composer
(2013-2014)
Attack on Titan Composer
(2013-2022)
86 Composer
(2021)
Aldnoah.Zero Composer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (59 credits)
 2023 Solo Leveling (TV Series) (announced)
 2013-2022 Attack on Titan (TV Series) (82 episodes)
- Night of the End (2022)
- Two Brothers (2022)
- Sneak Attack (2022)
- Judgment (2022)
- Above and Below (2021)
 2022 Bubble
 2021 86 (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Welcome Back (2021)
- Glad To Be Here (2021)
- It's Too Late (2021)
- Welcome (2021)
- Here We Go (2021)
 2014-2021 The Seven Deadly Sins (TV Series) (100 episodes)
- Heirs (2021)
- Mortal Enemies (2021)
 2020 Kingdom (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2019 Promare: Galo-hen (Short)
 2019 Promare: Lio-hen (Short)
 2019 Promare
 2017 Project Taking Back (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode A (2017)
 2017 CRISIS: Special Security Squad (TV Mini Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2017)
- Episode #1.9 (2017)
- Episode #1.8 (2017)
- Episode #1.7 (2017)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
 2016 Thunderbolt Fantasy (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- A New Duty (2016)
- A Proud Life (2016)
- A Thief's Pride (2016)
 2016 Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress (TV Mini Series) (12 episodes)
- Iron Fortress (2016)
- Burning Life (2016)
- Fang of Ruin (2016)
 2015 Owari no serafu (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Arrogant Love (2015)
- Yu and Mika (2015)
- Demon's Lullaby (2015)
 2015 Xenoblade Chronicles X (Video Game)
 2014 Aldnoah.Zero (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Childhood's End (2014)
- Before the War (2014)
- Darkness Visible (2014)
- Then and Now (2014)
 2013-2014 KILL la KILL (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Goodbye Again (2014)
- Mikansei (2014)
 2006-2014 Iryû: Team Medical Dragon (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Episode #4.11 (2014)
- Episode #4.10 (2014)
- Episode #4.9 (2014)
- Episode #4.8 (2014)
- Episode #4.7 (2014)
 2013 Link (TV Mini Series)
 2013 Shingeki no Kyojin: Picture Drama (Video short)
 2013 Lady Joker (TV Mini Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2013)
- Episode #1.6 (2013)
- Episode #1.5 (2013)
- Episode #1.4 (2013)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
 2013 Platinum Data
 2013 Someday at a Place in the Sun (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2013)
- Episode #1.9 (2013)
- Episode #1.8 (2013)
- Episode #1.7 (2013)
- Episode #1.6 (2013)
 2012 Suitei yûzai (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2012)
- Episode #1.4 (2012)
- Episode #1.3 (2012)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2011 Ao no ekusoshisuto: Kuro no iede (Video short)
 2011 Guilty Crown (TV Series)
 2011 Marumo no okite (TV Movie)
 2011 Blue Exorcist (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Toki yo tomare (2011)
- Satan no ko (2011)
- Shinjitsu (2011)
- Akuma kari (2011)
 2011 Marumo's Story (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (2011)
- Episode #1.10 (2011)
- Episode #1.9 (2011)
- Episode #1.8 (2011)
- Episode #1.7 (2011)
 2010 Mâkusu no yama (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
 2010 Massuguna otoko (TV Series)
 2009 Mai gâru (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009)
 2009 Boss (TV Series) (2009)
 2009 Triangle (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2008 Maou (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (2008)
- Episode #1.10 (2008)
- Episode #1.9 (2008)
- Episode #1.8 (2008)
 2006 Garo Special: Byakuya no Maju (TV Movie)
 2006 Nurse Aoi: Special (TV Movie)
 2006 Soul Link (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Tabiji (2006)
- Aitô (2006)
- Meisô (2006)
- Kakusei (2006)
- Negai (2006)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

SawanoHiroyuki

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed