STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,446 this week

Osamah Sami


Osamah Sami is an award-winning actor, writer, poet, and comedian, born in war-torn Iran to Iraqi parents. His critically acclaimed memoir Good Muslim Boy was the Winner of the NSW Premier's Literary Award and Highly Commended at the Victorian Premier's Literary Awards, and has also been adapted for the stage by Malthouse Theatre Company and ... See full bio »

Born:

in Iran

Ricky Whittle Questions Lack of Cars in 'Hobbs & Shaw'

The "American Gods" star loves a TV drama, and can't wait for a horror hit, but the movie he's really pumped for is Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw.

What is Ricky watching?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 06 Jun 2011
 
a list of 2 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 11 people
created 06 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Osamah Sami's work have you seen?
5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2017)
Journey Nadim
(2016)
Saved Amir Farshchi
(2009)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2017/II Flow (Short)
Stephen
 2017 Ali's Wedding
Ali
 2016 Journey (TV Movie)
Nadim
 2016 Jack Irish (TV Series)
Hadji Adhib
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Hadji Adhib
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Hadji Adhib
 2015/IV Too Late (Short)
Joe Late
 2014 Canberra Says No (Short)
Abbas Salim
 2013/II Pure (Short)
Fady
 2012 10Terrorists
Azim
 2011/I The Orchard (Short)
Hadi
 2011 Sea Patrol (TV Series)
Salim Shokor
- Spoils of War (2011) ... Salim Shokor
 2007-2011 City Homicide (TV Series)
Hanif Durrani / Kasim Al-Basri
- Secret Love (2011) ... Hanif Durrani
- The Promised Land (2007) ... Kasim Al-Basri
 2010 Rush (TV Series)
Hazrat
- Episode #3.14 (2010) ... Hazrat
 2009 Housemates (Short)
Aashiq
 2009 East West 101 (TV Series)
Latif
- Atonement (2009) ... Latif
- Ice in the Veins (2009) ... Latif
 2009 Saved (TV Movie)
Amir Farshchi
 2008 296 Smith Street (Short)
Anthony
 2008 Canal Road (TV Series)
Michael Young
- Episode #1.5 (2008) ... Michael Young
 2007 Shotgun! [An Opening Sequence] (Short)
Hani
 2007 Kick (TV Series)
Sharif Doumani
- Issi, Ozzie, Oi Oi Oi! (2007) ... Sharif Doumani
- Crunch Time (2007) ... Sharif Doumani
- While the Cat's Away (2007) ... Sharif Doumani
- Get Up, Stand Up (2007) ... Sharif Doumani
- Baby, Believe Me! (2007) ... Sharif Doumani
 2007 Lucky Miles
Fiark
 1997 Mojezeye khandeh
Hamid
 1993 Abadani-Ha
Bacheh Abadani
 1993 Chakmeh
Town boy
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Free Slave, by Saleh Jalaly. Dir: Saleh Jalaly. Alghaeer Actors Group Production. Role: Shimr (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Website & Blog

Alternate Names:

Osamah Al-Bakiry

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His second daughter, Sara, was born 3rd November, 2013. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed