Yoon-seok Kim


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,332 this week
Trailer
1:18 | Trailer
Yoon-seok Kim was born on January 21, 1968 in Danyang County, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea. He is an actor, known for The Chaser (2008), Another Child (2019) and 1987: When the Day Comes (2017). He has been married to Joo-ran Bang since 2002. They have two children. See full bio »

How Lizzy Caplan "Borrowed" Annie Wilkes

The star of "Castle Rock" Season 2 shares her method for building out her take on a terrifying character.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 23 Apr 2016
 
a list of 24 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yoon-seok Kim's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Chaser Joong-ho Eom
(2008)
Another Child Dae-won
(2019)
1987: When the Day Comes Park Cheo-Won
(2017)
The Yellow Sea Myun-ga
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2019 Another Child
Dae-won
 2018 Dark Figure of Crime
Hyung-min
 2017 1987: When the Day Comes
Park Cheo-Won
 2017 The Fortress
Kim Sang-heon
 2016 Will You Be There?
Su-hyeon
 2015 The Priests
Father Kim
 2015 The Classified File
Gil-yong
 2015 C'est Si Bon
Oh Geun-tae (40s)
 2014 Tazza: The Hidden Card
A-gwi
 2014 Sea Fog
Capt. Kang Chul-joo
 2013 Hwayi: A Monster Boy
Seok-tae
 2013 South Bound
Hae-gab Choi
 2012 The Thieves
Macao Park (as Kim Yunseok)
 2011 Punch
Lee Dong-joo
 2010 The Yellow Sea
Myun-ga
 2009 Jeon Woochi
Hwa-dam
 2009 Running Turtle
Pil-seong Jo
 2008 The Chaser
Joong-ho Eom (as Yoon-suk Kim)
 2007 The Happy Life
Sung-wook
 2006 Like a Virgin
Oh Dong-gu's father
 2006 Running Wild
Joo Hyun-tae
 2005 My Girl and I
Biology Teacher
 2005 My Lovely Week
Dong-man
 2005 Revenge (TV Series)
Chun Gong-myung (2005)
 2004 Blue Skies of Jeju Island (TV Movie)
Kyung Soo (violent husband)
 2004 To Catch a Virgin Ghost
Hak-gyu
 2004 The Big Swindle
Detective Lee
 2002 Oollala Sisters
Sachae Quik
 2001 Kiss Me Much
Bailiff 1
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kim Yoon-Seok
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed