STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,261 this week

Nikola Tesla (I) (1856–1943)


Nikola Tesla was born on July 10, 1856. He died on January 7, 1943 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
The Akashic Record (S12, Ep10)
Mon, Jan 24 3:00 PM PST on HIST (072)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 
a list of 360 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 16 people
created 12 Oct 2020
 
a list of 141 people
created 13 Jan 2018
 
a list of 67 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikola Tesla's work have you seen?

Known For

Return of Tesla Nikola Tesla

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2015 Eredità Lumière (Short) (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
  Return of Tesla (Documentary) (post-production)
Nikola Tesla
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
 2019-2020 The UnXplained (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Underground World (2020) ... Self
- Mysterious Structures (2019) ... Self
 2010-2020 Ancient Aliens (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Immortality Machine (2020) ... Self
- The Akashic Record (2017) ... Self
- The Mysterious Nine (2016) ... Self
- NASA's Secret Agenda (2015) ... Self
- The God Particle (2014) ... Self
 2019 Top 10 Secrets and Mysteries (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Suppressed Inventions (2019) ... Self
 2018 American Geniuses (Documentary short)
Self - Subject
 2017 Abandoned Engineering (TV Series documentary)
Self - Scientist and Inventor
- Quest for Power (2017) ... Self - Scientist and Inventor (uncredited)
 2014 Forbidden History (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Genius of Nikola Tesla (2014) ... Self
 2014 10 Things You Don't Know About (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Edison & Tesla (2014) ... Self
 2009 The Universe (TV Series documentary)
Self - Electrical / Mechanical Engineering
- Strangest Things (2009) ... Self - Electrical / Mechanical Engineering (uncredited)
 2007 Is It Real? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Life on Mars (2007) ... Self
 2000 Tesla: Master of Lightning (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2000 Modern Marvels (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Great Inventions (2000) ... Self
 1984 Nikola Tesla: Mad Scientist of the Gilded Age (Video documentary short)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Secretary of Hygiene or Physical Culture will be far more important in the cabinet of the President of the United States who holds office in the year 2035 than the Secretary of War. See more »

Trivia:

A museum in honor of his work, known as the Nikola Tesla Museum is located in Belgrade, Serbia. It holds more than 160,000 original documents and works of Tesla, as well as a Urn with Tesla's ashes. See more »

Nickname:

The Mad Scientist

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed